Skip to main content

SkillsUSA-Region I Leadership Conference & Skills Olympics Award Winners

SkillsUSA-Region I Leadership Conference & Skills Olympics Award Winners

welderApproximately 900 students from Region I BOCES (Board of Cooperative Education and Services) districts encompassing Western New York and the Southern Tier, competed in the 21st annual SkillsUSA-Region I Leadership Conference and Skills Olympics, (formerly VICA--Vocational Industrial Clubs of America) held in March at Alfred State College. Competition areas ranged from extemporaneous speaking and graphic communications to heating and air conditioning to law enforcement and ground maintenance to auto service, collision repair, and brick masonry, to cake decorating and small animal care (vet assistant). New this year was a competition in crime scene investigation (CSI). Alfred State College faculty, staff, and students judged the competitions.

Competitors from the following schools attended:

Genesee Valley (Batavia); Career and Technical Education Center at Belmont; Lakeshore/ Carrier Educational Center (Angola); CG May Vocational Center (Mt. Morris); Greater Southern Tier (GST) BOCES, Coopers Campus (Painted Post); EMCC (Eastern Monroe Career Center, Fairport); Edison Tech and Occupational High School (Rochester); Ellicottville CTE Center; GST BOCES Pauline Bush Campus (Elmira); Harkness Center (Cheektowaga); Hewes Educational Center (Ashville); Kenton Center (Olean); LoGuidice (Fredonia); Niagara (Sanborn); Olean CTE Center; Orleans (Medina); WD Ormsby Center (East Aurora); Potter Career and Technical Center (West Seneca); Wayne-Finger Lakes BOCES (Newark); WE-MO-CO Occupational-Technical Center (Spencerport); and GST BOCES, Wildwood Campus (Hornell).

An awards ceremony honored (top three in order of finish):

Category Student School Award
Action Skills Jared Wilson WE-MO-CO 1st
  Krista Collins GST Bush 2nd
  Stephanie Zachary LoGuidice 3rd
Advertising Design Cassandra Lewis Harkness 1st
  Eric Weyand GST Wildwood 2nd
  Josh Ferreira Coopers 3rd
Architectural Drafting George Castaldo Harkness 1st
Auto Body Helper Hunter Guest Hewes 1st
  Jacob Lippu WE-MO-CO 2nd
  Ethan Boss CG May 3rd
Auto Service Kyle Johnson WE-MO-CO 1st
  Adam Beard GST 2nd
  Tyler Uebelhoer Genesee Valley 3rd
Auto Technology Bobby Himes LoGuidice 1st
  Nathan Hils Niagara 2nd
  Warren Boxler Genesee Valley- Batavia 3rd
Automated Manufacturing Technology Seth Monroe Niagara 1st

Eric Barraclough Niagara 1st

James Farmer Niagara 1st
  Derek Levan Wayne Tech 2nd
  Paul Jenkins Wayne Tech 2nd
  Wyatt Thorn Wayne Tech 2nd
  Jonathan Dalle Orleans 3rd
  Ed Jo Smith Orleans 3rd
  Jesse Rohring Orleans 3rd
Carpenter's Assistant Douglas Tilton GST Wildwood 1st
  Sean Terwilliger GST Bush 2nd
  Andrew Sulkowski WE-MO-CO 3rd
Carpentry Lee Clapsdale Niagara 1st
  Sara Schlagenhauf Harkness 2nd
  Tyler Dean GST Bush 3rd
Collision Repair Nathan Wagner Harkness 1st
  Sean Mayes WE-MO-CO 2nd
  Sean McVay Genesee Valley- Batavia 3rd
Commercial Baking Jill Fraser WE-MO-CO 1st
  Ashley Betts LoGuidice 2nd
  Ashley Hejminowski Harkness 3rd
Computer Maintenance Technology Jeremy Stauder Orleans 1st
David Knight Ellicottville 2nd
Matt Cantineri Coopers 3rd
Cosmetology Jr. Kelly Edwards EMCC 1st
  Demarest Seagar Coopers 2nd
  Bianca Palermo WE-MO-CO 3rd
Cosmetology Sr. Marissa Ewanyk WE-MO-CO 1st
  Rebekah Cicero EMCC 2nd
  Danielle Sangiorgi WE-MO-CO 3rd
CPR/First Aid Eric Lawler EMCC 1st
  Victoria Muscato EMCC 2nd
  James Pytlik Niagara 3rd
Criminal Justice Alexis Vargson GST Bush 1st
  Derek LaFever Coopers 2nd
  Anthony Streams CG May 3rd
    LoGuidice 3rd
CSI Colton Herrington GST Bush 1st
  Amber Summers GST Bush 1st
  Tyler Davenport GST Bush 1st
  James Dessena GST Wildwood 2nd
  Derek Hoyt GST Wildwood 2nd
  Cody Figgeroa GST Wildwood 2nd
  Marshall McGraw WD Ormsby 3rd
  Connor Kolb WD Ormsby 3rd
  Paige Chernogorec WD Ormsby 3rd
Culinary Arts Shannon Gifford Niagara 1st
  Chelsea Withey Potter 2nd
  Ashley Marshall WE-MO-CO 3rd
Custom Painting Graphics Justin Loft Potter 1st
Justin Wells Kenton 2nd
  Jonathan Santiago WE-MO-CO 3rd
Diesel Mechanics Tad Ellis Hewes 1st
  Andy Enterline WD Ormsby 2nd
  Wesley Ohlson Orleans 3rd
Electronics Technology Sarah Horton Orleans 1st
  Jake Becker Genesee Valley- Batavia 2nd
  Aaron Shults-Edwards WE-MO-CO 3rd
Employment Application Tessa Bundschuh EMCC 1st
Extemporaneous Speech Megan Durham WE-MO-CO 1st
Jeremy Ward GST Bush 2nd
  Emma Jane Mead EMCC 3rd
Food & Beverage Service Gabrielle Langworthy Hewes 1st
Kayla Yurksaitis EMCC 1st
  Michael Martin WE-MO-CO 2nd
    CG May 3rd
Food Prep Assistant Ketsey Soto WE-MO-CO 1st
  Matt Tillotson GST Bush 2nd
  Kachina Grace LoGuidice 3rd
Health Knowledge Bowl   Wayne Tech 1st
    Niagara 2nd
    Coopers 3rd
Internetworking Joe Rockwell GST Bush 1st
  Kurtis Strong GST Bush 2nd
  John Petrocelli Harkness 3rd
Job Demo A Michael Piccone Finger Lakes 1st
  Brandi Mastin Finger Lakes 2nd
  Cierra Ceasor WE-MO-CO 3rd
Job Demo Open Chris Bane EMCC 1st
  Thomas Kaczowka EMCC 2nd
  Ashley Ferrara Genesee Valley- Batavia 3rd
Job Interview Maron Brauer Orleans 1st
  Brandon Nugent EMCC 2nd
  Ciara Mazurek WE-MO-CO 3rd
Masonry Vincent Padgett Coopers 1st
  Chris White Edison 2nd
  Joseph Miller Niagara 3rd
Medical Assisting Kayla Everett Ellicottville 1st
  Deanna Michael Ellicottville 2nd
  Amanda Bond Belmont 3rd
Nail Tech Cindy Tran WE-MO-CO 1st
  Nicole Dombek Olean 2nd
  Kayla Gifford Olean 3rd
Photography Robert Powell Edison 1st
  Seth Lincoln Wildwood 2nd
  Emily Byrne EMCC 3rd
Precision Heavy Equipment Cody Dix Orleans 1st
Greg Chamot WE-MO-CO 2nd
  Nate Beyer Wildwood 3rd
Precision Machining Bryan Reiber Wayne Tech 1st
  Sean Ryan Harkness 2nd
  Christopher Prucha Genesee Valley- Batavia 3rd
Prepared Speech Sade Meyers Edison 1st
  Marissa Levy EMCC 2nd
  Andrew Montalvo Edison 3rd
PreSchool Teaching Assistant Haley Cramer Ellicottville 1st
Shalaine Davis Orleans 2nd
  Alicia Metz GST Bush 3rd
Quiz Bowl Drew Comstock EMCC 1st
  Peri Malone EMCC 1st
  Clarissa Sullivan EMCC 1st
  Andrew Urguhart EMCC 1st
    EMCC 1st
  Tom Embs LoGuidice 2nd
  Chris Green LoGuidice 2nd
  Brandyn Lambe LoGuidice 2nd
  Jessica Parisio LoGuidice 2nd
  Brandon Tweedie LoGuidice 2nd
  Jessica Alexander WE-MO-CO 3rd
  Ashley Champion WE-MO-CO 3rd
  Adrianna Estrella WE-MO-CO 3rd
  Jasmine Hamilton WE-MO-CO 3rd
  Sierra LaDue WE-MO-CO 3rd
Related Technical Math Anthony Rosati WE-MO-CO 1st
  Ian Farneth EMCC 2nd
  Jaycen Watts WD Ormsby 3rd
Residential Wiring Joshua Jackson Orleans 1st
  Rebecca Carmer EMCC 2nd
  Michael Carey Potter 3rd
Small Animal Rebecca Tonello LoGuidice 1st
  Joseph Johnson Finger Lakes 2nd
  Tessa Howard LoGuidice 3rd
Small Engine Stephen Covert Orleans 1st
T-Shirt Design Rachel Rising Orleans 1st
  Carl Cooper Orleans 2nd
  Ben Stahl Orleans 3rd
Technical Drafting Michael Reding Ellicottville 1st
  Mark Pasqualotto Niagara 2nd
  Jason Williams Harkness 3rd
Welding Allan Wills Niagara 1st
  CJ Mentley LoGuidice 2nd
  Chad Townsend GST Bush 3rd

The winners of this regional competition will advance to the next level of competition at the On-Center in Syracuse, where all six regions in New York State will meet to attempt to qualify for the national competition in Kansas City in June.