Pioneer Cup

The Pioneer Cup is a friendly (but fierce!) competition between the college’s residence halls for leadership in civic engagement, sustainability, and wellness. You can help your residence hall earn points and win prizes at the same time by participating in activities, programs, and events related to the competition themes.

Upcoming Pioneer Cup Events

You can earn Pioneer Cup points by participating in the events and activities shown on this calendar. Like us on Facebook to get announcements about upcoming Pioneer Cup events.

Standings

Scores are updated after the end of every month. We will post scores for the first time at the end of September to track who is leading the way for the 2014 fall semester.

Below are the final scores from last year's competition. Congratulations to the 2013-2014 winner, Burdick Hall! Who will it be this year?

Pioneer Cup standings as of April 1.

The table below shows how many points each hall earned each month during 2013-2014.

HallAug./Sept.Oct.Nov.Dec.Jan/FebMarchAprilBonusTotal
Burdick Hall24.0733.3317.289.8820.3729.6319.7525.46179.78
R/C Hall9.6824.7319.351.089.6816.1318.2842148.45
Peet Hall23.2727.0419.57.554.4013.2122.6425142.61
MacKenzie West8.9617.4113.9313.937.4615.429.9539114.12
Main Gate B6.9417.9214.45012.7215.0313.8725.43106.35
MacKenzie South5.7012.724.393.953.0710.098.3355.62103.86
Shults Hall8.477.3410.171.1311.308.4712.993089.89
Braddon Hall8.519.0420.741.609.577.4514.8912.5784.38
Getman Hall1.923.857.69011.5419.237.693182.92
MacKenzie East8.7710.536.142.634.398.7710.533081.75
Main Gate A6.906.328.623.457.476.323.4538.8581.38
Townhouses2.727.4810.200.6810.8812.9312.24057.14
MacKenzie North6.763.245.5905.006.769.71037.06

Learn how scores are calculated.