1-800-4-ALFRED (425-3733)
Alfred State Pioneer Cup logo, 3 male students sitting in a dorm room
Alfred State Pioneer Cup logo, several student sitting around tables

Pioneer Cup

Printer-friendly version

The Pioneer Cup is a friendly (but fierce!) competition between the college’s residence halls for leadership in civic engagement, sustainability, and wellness. You can help your residence hall earn points and win prizes at the same time by participating in activities, programs, and events related to the competition themes.

Upcoming Pioneer Cup Events

You can earn Pioneer Cup points by participating in the events and activities shown on this calendar. Like us on Facebook to get announcements about upcoming Pioneer Cup events.

Standings

Congratulations to Main Gate A who outlasted other residence halls to capture the most points in the fall 2015 semester. The competition starts back at zero for spring semester. Stay tuned for events to be posted campus wide and in the calendar above for opportunities to earn points for your residence hall and be eligible for prizes.

Final Fall 2015 Pioneer Cup Standings

The table below shows cumulative points earned each month during 2015-16.

HallAug./Sept.Oct.Nov/DecJan./Feb.MarchAprilBonusTotal
Burdick Hall1.127.8220.67     
R/C Hall1.0510.5318.95     
Peet Hall1.6612.7126.52     
MacKenzie West4.5022.0037     
Main Gate B22.7042.9452.15     
MacKenzie South7.1716.0370.46     
Shults Hall6.5216.8532.07     
Braddon Hall3.7411.7625.13     
Getman Hall1.895.6613.21     
MacKenzie East2.1317.0231.06     
Main Gate A11.6721.6781.11     
Townhouses4.0816.3323.13     
MacKenzie North5.7410.5722.36     

Learn how scores are calculated.


window.addEventListener('load',function(){ if(window.location.href.indexOf('/academics/online') != -1){ jQuery('[href="/node/19768"]').attr('onclick','goog_report_conversion()'); } })