SkillsUSA New York State Leadership and Skills Conference Postsecondary Championship Winners

Posted Date: 
Friday, April 4, 2014 - 9:45am

The 2014 SkillsUSA New York State Leadership and Skills Conference Postsecondary Championship held on Alfred State’s Wellsville Campus pitted 60 students from three schools against each other in one of the nation’s most prestigious showcases of career and technical aptitude. Contests begin locally and continue through the state and national levels. Alfred State students nearly swept this statewide competition with 25 wins in each of the 10 categories.

SkillsUSA Post-Secondary Competition winners pose for photo at winners’ banquet

Front row (left-right): Ethan Livernash (Rochester), Knakita Harris (Whitesboro), Jessica Baier (Rochester), Kareena Dennis (Springville), Evan Engelbrecht (Rochester), Josh Blakeslee (Farmersville), Jacob Passalugo (Cortland)
2nd row (left-right): Brittany Hedgepeth (Buffalo), Kody Wolfer (Wellsville), Tim Alvarez (Tampa, Fla.), Joe Kurch (Buffalo), Christopher Buddell (Buffalo), Joe Livecchi (Webster), Dylan Davis (Naples)
Back row (left-right): James Haviland (Patterson), Zachary Catherman (Coudersport, Pa.), Jacob Greene (Friendship), David Crosby (Hornell), Patrick Kelly (Caledonia), Travis Goodspeed (Fort Ann)

Winners by Competition

AUTOMOTIVE REFINISHING –

  • THIRD PLACE winning the BRONZE MEDAL: Christopher Buddell, Buffalo (Alfred State)
  • SECOND PLACE winning the SILVER MEDAL: Travis Goodspeed, Fort Ann (Alfred State)
  • FIRST PLACE winning the GOLD MEDAL: Patrick Kelly, Caledonia (Alfred State)

AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE–

  • THIRD PLACE winning the BRONZE MEDAL: Dylan Davis, Naples (Alfred State)
  • SECOND PLACE winning the SILVER MEDAL: Nolan Wangelin, Holland (Alfred State)
  • FIRST PLACE winning the GOLD MEDAL: Evan Engelbrecht, Rochester (Alfred State)

CARPENTRY –

  • THIRD PLACE winning the BRONZE MEDAL: Logan Pondolfino, Oneonta (SUNY Delhi)
  • SECOND PLACE winning the SILVER MEDAL: Travis Harvey, Almond (Alfred State)
  • FIRST PLACE winning the GOLD MEDAL: Kevin Kiefer, Greenville (SUNY Delhi)

COMMERCIAL BAKING –

  • THIRD PLACE winning the BRONZE MEDAL: Knakita Harris, Whitesboro (Alfred State)
  • SECOND PLACE winning the SILVER MEDAL: Jessica Baier, Rochester (Alfred State)
  • FIRST PLACE winning the GOLD MEDAL: Kareena Dennis, Springville (Alfred State)

CULINARY ARTS –

  • THIRD PLACE winning the BRONZE MEDAL: Brittany Hedgepeth, Buffalo (Alfred State)
  • SECOND PLACE winning the SILVER MEDAL: Josh Blakeslee, Farmersville (Alfred State)
  • FIRST PLACE winning the GOLD MEDAL: Tim Alvarez, Tampa, Fla. (Culinary Institute of America)

ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION WIRING –

  • THIRD PLACE winning the BRONZE MEDAL: Jacob Passalugo, Cortland (Alfred State)
  • SECOND PLACE winning the SILVER MEDAL: Joseph Livecchi, Webster (Alfred State)
  • FIRST PLACE winning the GOLD MEDAL: Joseph Kurch, Buffalo (Alfred State)

MASONRY –

  • THIRD PLACE winning the BRONZE MEDAL: James Haviland, Patterson (Alfred State)
  • SECOND PLACE winning the SILVER MEDAL: Ethan Livernash, Rochester (Alfred State)
  • FIRST PLACE winning the GOLD MEDAL: David Crosby, Hornell (Alfred State)

PRECISION MACHINING –

  • THIRD PLACE winning the BRONZE MEDAL: Nicholas Farnsworth, Dorchester, N.H. (Alfred State)
  • SECOND PLACE winning the SILVER MEDAL: John Martina, South Wales (Alfred State)
  • FIRST PLACE winning the GOLD MEDAL: Xavier Smith, Olean (Alfred State)

TECHNICAL DRAFTING –

  • FIRST PLACE winning the GOLD MEDAL: Lisa Cornish, Dundee (Alfred State)

WELDING –

  • THIRD PLACE winning the BRONZE MEDAL: Zachary Catherman, Coudersport, Pa. (Alfred State)
  • SECOND PLACE winning the SILVER MEDAL: Kody Wolfer, Wellsville (Alfred State)
  • FIRST PLACE winning the GOLD MEDAL: Jacob Greene, Friendship (Alfred State)