Mohawk Valley and Harper Lead after Day 2 of Track Nationals

The Mohawk Valley CC women's team holds a one point lead while Harper College's men's team leads by 18 after the second day of the NJCAA Division III Track & Field at Pioneer Stadium.  The Pioneer men sit in 4th place while the women are in 8th.

MVCC has scored 54 points followed by Harper's 53.  Herkimer CCC is 3rd (39), Kingsborough CC is 4th (31.5), Gloucester is 5th (30), Delhi is 6th (28), Howard CC is 7th (19), Alfred State is 8th (16.5), Montgomery College is 9th (15), and Prince George's is 10th (12).  Eighteen teams have scored through two days of competition.

Harper has scored 78 points followed by Delhi's 60.  Mohawk Valley is 3rd (46), Alfred State is 4th (33), Suffolk is 5th (31), Gloucester is 6th (25), Roxbury is 7th (20), CC of Rhode Island is 8th (17), Kingsborough is 9th (16), and Herkimer is 10th (12).  Eighteen teams have scored thru two days.

Two national championship meet records were broken to highlight the action of day two.  Christina Lees of Gloucester set a new mark in winning the pole vault with a leap of 3.18 m. while Ozzie Huerta from Gloucester set a new standard in the 5,000 with a 15:10.92.

Alfred State College day two female highlights included: Pam Breedlove (Rochester/East) was 5th in the triple Jump (10.25), Holli Pierce (Livonia) was 6th in the triple jump (10.21 m), Megan Votava (Alfred Almond) finishing 7th in the pole vault (2.43 m) and 8th in the discus (27.45 m).

Briana Dorsey (Rochester/School of the Arts) qualified for finals in the 100 with a prelim time of 12.82, Breedlove also qualified with a time of 13.24.  Dorsey (26.68) and Breedlove (27.01) also qualified in the 200.  Tara Murphy (Rochester/Wilson) qualified for finals in the 400 (59.63) and the 800 (2:28.67).  Votava qualified in the 100 hurdles (17.17), Shatara Noble (Rochester/Marshall) in the 400 hurdles (1:09.99).  The 4 x 400 relay team qualified for finals with the day's fastest time of 4:12.15.

Alfred State College day two male highlights included: Alex Hewlett (Wellsville) finished in 5th in the decathlon with 4,929 points.

Dre Johnson (Rochester/Edison) qualified for finals in the 100 (11.31), Marcquis Johnson-Broughton (Rochester/Edison) qualified in the 400 hurdles (56.11), and the 4 x 400 relay qualified in 3:23.75.

Day Two 2011 NJCAA Division III National Champions

Event Women Men
Steeplechase Savannah Boucher (Mohawk Valley): 11:59.63  
Triple Jump Chranay Ryland (Montgomery): 11.16 m Dannie Holland (Suffolk): 14.54 m
Discus Arnesha Gross (Howard): 32.63 m Chris Gattman (Mohawk Valley): 43.96 m
Heptathlon De'Larrisa Morris (Harper): 3,530 points  
Decathlon   Jarret Austin (Harper) 5,724
Pole Vault Christina Lees (Gloucester): 3.18 m - new record  
5,000 m   Ozzie Huerta (Gloucester): 15:10.92 - new record
High Jump   Robert Douglas (Harper): 1.92 m

Final day action begins at 10 a.m. with field events while track events begin at Noon.  The 2011 National Champion will be crowned at approximately 4 p.m.