ASC and Cornell Cooperative Extension of Steuben County Host 39th Annual Finger Lakes Dairy Judging Contest

The Alfred State College (ASC) Agriculture and Horticulture Department and the Cornell Cooperative Extension of Steuben County hosted the 39th annual Finger Lakes Dairy Judging Contest for Future Farmers of America (FFA) members as well as 4-H members from local counties at the ASC college farm earlier this month.

Contests took place in the following categories: novice (age 10 and under or 13 and under who have not previously competed in the Finger Lakes District Dairy Judging Contest), junior: 8-13 years old; and senior: 14-18 years old. Classes consisting of Holsteins and Colored Breeds were judged on halter, and questions were asked on several classes.

Individual Winners:

  1. Shelby Button, Jasper-Troupsburg
  2. Matt Lates, Fillmore
  3. Allyson Long, Prattsburg
  4. Dan Alleger, Jasper-Troupsburg
  5. Stephanie Hinz, Fillmore
  6. Nick Digati, Prattsburg
  7. Mike LaCrone, Jasper-Troupsburg
  8. Matt Rowley, Randolph
  9. Tara Cline, Cuba-Rushford
  10. Robert Hurd, Prattsburg
  11. Darin Buvoltz, Randolph (runner-up)

Team Winners:

  1. Jasper-Troupsburg, Team 1: Shelby Button, Dan Alleger, Mike LaCrone, Sadie Button; score: 1,079
  2. Prattsburg, Team 2: Marcus DeBurgomaster, Robert Hurd, Allyson Long; score: 982
  3. Cuba-Rushford, Tara Cline, Molly Emerson, Alan Sweet, Kim Sweet; score: 943
  4. Prattsburg, Team 1: Nick Digati, Jacob Kula, Kasey Wetmore; score: 928
  5. Jasper-Troupsburg, Team 2: Katie Carl, Kris Davis, Mariah Willis, Tyler Schenck; score: 911

4-H Winners:

Novice Category:

  1. Adam Buckenmeyer, Wyoming 4-H, score: 401
  2. Alton Rudgers, Wyoming 4-H, score: 373
  3. Hope Vanderwater, Wyoming 4-H, score: 359
  4. Grace Franklin, Steuben, score: 346
  5. Shante Robinson, Steuben, score: 317
  6. Ann Johnson, Steuben, score: 315
  7. Lydia Milligan, Wyoming, score: 311
  8. Ashlynn Bennett, Steuben, score: 302
  9. Cameron Cox, Wyoming, score: 281
  10. Justin Bennett, Steuben, score: 275

Winning 4-H Novice Teams:

  1. Wyoming (Adam Buckenmeyer, Alton Rudgers & Hope Vanderwater)-score: 1,133
  2. Steuben (Grace Franklin, Shante Robinson, & Ann Johnson)-score: 978
  3. Wyoming (Lydia Milligan, Cameron Cox) - score: 592
  4. Steuben (Ashlynn Bennett, Justin Bennett) - score: 577

Senior Category:

  1. Brittany Spencer, Wyoming, score: 430
  2. Stephanie Spencer, Wyoming, score: 401
  3. Ben Colopy, Wyoming, score: 399
  4. Duncan Bailey, Cattaraugus, score: 398
  5. Drew Hill, Cattaraugus, score: 386
  6. Adam Hill, Cattaraugus: score: 385
  7. Darin Buckenmeyer, Wyoming, score: 385
  8. Kelsie Brennan, Wyoming, score: 378
  9. Marshall Hinz, Wyoming, score: 367
  10. Steven Quanz, Steuben, score: 360
  11. Taylor Hill, Cattaraugus, score: 360

Winning 4-H Senior Teams:

  1. Wyoming, 1,200 points
  2. Cattaraugus, 1,169 points
  3. Wyoming, 1,130 points
  4. Allegany, 660 points
  5. Steuben, 360 points

Junior Category:

  1. Jared Dueppengiesser, Wyoming, score: 399
  2. Emily Richards, Wyoming, score: 380
  3. Dan Hill, Cattaraugus, score: 362
  4. Jordan Kramer, Steuben, score: 331
  5. Paige Demun, Steuben, score: 318
  6. Hannah Ikeler, Wyoming, score: 310
  7. Luke Colopy, Wyoming, score: 309
  8. Molly Emerson, Allegany, score: 305
  9. Alyssa Santangelo, Allegany, score: 294
  10. Logan Robinson, Steuben, score: 293

Winning 4-H Junior Teams:

  1. Wyoming, 1,089 points
  2. Steuben, 942 points
  3. Allegany, 599 points
  4. Cattaraugus, 362 points

The first-place individual in the senior division of both the 4-H and FFA contests will be offered a $250 scholarship to Alfred State College. These scholarships are provided for students with plans to enroll in the veterinary technology, agriculture, or landscape design and construction programs at Alfred State.