Athletic Department hands out End of Year Awards

Athletes of the Year with Coach Gene DoorleyThe Alfred State College athletic department recently handed out their end-of-year awards at a ceremony held at college's Lake Lodge. 

Senior Athletes of the Year: Brianne McMahon & Gallaway Longenecker

McMahon (Buffalo/Sweet Home) was a two-year captain of the volleyball team.  She led the Lady Pioneers to the Region III Championship and the National Tournament this season while collecting 435 kills, 467 digs, and 76 aces.  She was named Region III Player of the Year for the second straight season, 1st team All-Region, 1st team All-WNYAC, and became the first volleyball player to be a two-time All-American by being named to the 1st team.  She was the MVP of the Region III, Mohawk Valley, and Alfred State Tournaments.  She finishes her career at ASC with 612 kills, 679 digs, and 121 aces.  The volleyball team had a 69-9 record during her two years on the court.

Other Athletes Nominated: Laura Anderson: Track & Field, Elaina Braun: Volleyball, Dasaundra Carr: Basketball, Kaitlyn Corbett: Swimming, Sarah Flint: Basketball/Softball, Ashleigh Houghtaling: Soccer, Najia McGee: Track & Field, Tiffany McLaughlin: Basketball, Anthia Smith: Basketball, & Kaila Smith: Basketball/Soccer

Gallaway Longenecker Senior Male Athlete of the YearLongenecker (Manheim, PA) wrestled the past two season for the Pioneers.  He finished the season with a 20-4 record winning the Region III Championship and the Most Outstanding Wrestler award at 133 lbs. before finishing 5th at Nationals.  He qualified for the Nationals the past two seasons and earned All-Region and All-WNYAC honors twice.  He finishes his career with a 46-12 overall record while maintaining a 3.75 GPA.  Longenecker has also been honored the past two years as a recipient of the Chancellor's Award for Student Athletes.

Other Athletes Nominated: Jeff Benchich: Baseball, Dominic Bisone: Soccer, John Chisolm: Football, Joe Estes: Soccer, Bill Jolly: Lacrosse, Dusty Marshall: Basketball, Andy Omoregie: Track & Field, Kevin Underhill: Baseball, & Zak Williamson: Cross Country & Track & Field

Freshmen Athletes of the YearFreshmen Athletes of the Year: Jenni Jerome & Brett Kozlowski

Jerome (Syracuse/Westhill) held the Lady Pioneer volleyball team to the program's first Region III Championships since 1977.  She was named 1st team All-region and 1st team All-WNYAC after registering 308 kills, 326 digs, and a team high 58 blocks on the season.  She was named MVP of the Onondaga CC Tournament and named to the all-tournament team for the Regional championship and the Alfred State Tournament.

Other Athletes Nominated: Kristin Abbott: Basketball, Reaghan Bulkley: Track & Field, Sherelle Brooks: Basketball, Brittany Hannah: Soccer, Holly Fitzpatrick: Softball/Soccer, & Christina Loder: Basketball

Kozlowski (N. Tonawanda) helped the swimming team to the NJCAA non-scholarship title and Region III runner-up title.  He also helped the team to an undefeated record in invitational competition.  At Nationals, he was a 7-event Coaches Association All-American following earning All-Region honors in three events.  He also broke the school record formerly held by Hall of Famer James Swartz in the 400 IM with a swim of 4:30.29.

Other Athletes Nominated: Travis Brannen: Basketball, Hector Cuero: Cross Country & Track & Field, Dan Foley: Basketball, Andrew Foster: Baseball, Ryan Grogan: Lacrosse, Cerrone Jackson: Basketball, Josh Mateo: Lacrosse, Alex Newell: Swimming, Hiroshi Ozaki: Soccer, Derek Speaker: Baseball, & Pat White: Basketball

Sportsmanship Award WinnersDaniel J. Neverett Sportsmanship Award: Dasaundra Carr & Nathan Smith

Carr (Boys & Girls) played on the basketball team the past two seasons.  She was selected 3rd team All-Region and All-WNYAC following the 2007-08 season.  She is credited with having a superior work ethic and a positive attitude.  She kept calm on the court, never complained, and encouraged her teammates.

Other Athletes Nominated: Georgia Buchholz: Volleyball, Becca Mastasio: Swimming, Kathy McCarthy: Softball, Tiffany McLaughlin: Basketball, Anthia Smith: Basketball, & Kaila Smith: Basketball/Soccer

Smith (Clymer) has been a member of the Track & Field team, both indoor and outdoor, the past two seasons.  He recently earned 1st team All-Region honors by winning the hammer throw.  He is credited by the coaching staff for going above and beyond their expectations and being very supportive to his teammates and to his fellow competitors.

Other Athletes Nominated: Dennis Bauer: Football, Jermell Corbitt: Basketball/Football, Joe Estes: Soccer, Devin Hennessey: Wrestling, Scott More: Lacrosse, Andy Omoregie: Track & Field, Bruno Saraceno: Baseball, Dean Seelye: Soccer, Nathan Smith: Track & Field, Turell Parker: Basketball, Kevin Underhill: Baseball, & Sean Valvano: Swimming

Leadership Award WinnersLeadership Award: Tiffany McLaughlin & Kevin Underhill

McLaughlin (Wellsville) is a two-time 1st team All-Region and All-WNYAC selection on the basketball court.  She was named an honorable mention NJCAA All-American after leading the team and Region III with 19.3 points per game.  She is currently 2nd on the all-time scoring list.  She is credited with being a good leader that was constantly trying to improve herself and the team.

Other Athletes Nominated: Bridgett Bachert: Softball, Dasaundra Carr: Basketball, Kaitlyn Corbett: Swimming, Holly Fitzpatrick: Soccer/Softball, Sarah Flint: Basketball/Softball, & Anthia Smith: Basketball

Underhill (Somers) has played all over the field for the Pioneer baseball team during his two years starting for the Blue & Gold.  This year he was an All-Region and All-WNYAC selection and is a nominee for the All-American team and the NJCAA Gold Glove Award.  He hit .412 this spring with 35 RBI.  He is credited by the coaching staff as a reliable leader that does everything to the fullest of his abilities.  He led the team with his heart, hustle, and hard work.

Other Athletes Nominated: Paul Congdon: Swimming, Jermell Corbitt: Basketball/Football, Joe Estes: Soccer, Dusty Marshall: Basketball, Scott More: Lacrosse, Alex Newell: Swimming, Dean Seelye: Soccer, Kevin Underhill: Baseball, Zak Williamson: Cross Country & Track & Field

Academic Award RecipientsAcademic Award: Callin Ayers, Keenan Hall, Dustin Falkner, & Kevin Underhill

Ayers (Letchworth) has been a member of the soccer team the past two years and a member of the outdoor track and field team this season.  She scored three goals and passed out five assists during her soccer career and was a member of the Regional Champion 4 x 100 relay team.  She holds a 3.92 GPA in Business Management Technology.

Other Athletes Nominated: Lindsay Brownson: Soccer, Dasaundra Carr: Basketball, Jennifer Chan: Cross Country & Track & Field, Nicole D'Andrea: Cross Country & Track & Field, Sarah Flint: Basketball/Softball, Caitlyn Peterson: Track & Field, & Kaila Smith: Basketball

Hall (Monticello) is a two year member of the track & field team.  He recently earned 1st team All-Region honors and was the recipient of the SUNY Chancellor's Award for Student Athletes.  He has a 3.83 GPA in Electrical Construction.

Falkner (Letchworth) played two years on the soccer team where he scored 14 goals and passed out five assists as he helped Alfred to back-to-back regional tournament appearances.  He was a 1st team All-WNYAC selection and holds a 3.83 GPA in Engineering Science.

Underhill (Somers) holds a 3.83 GPA in Building Trades/Building Construction while playing two seasons on the baseball team.

Other Athletes Nominated: Paul Congdon: Swimming, Zachary Darrow: Football, Gallaway Longenecker: Wrestling, Dusty Marshall: Basketball, David Mayo: Baseball, Daniel Moriarty: Track & Field, Craig Smith: Lacrosse, Thomas Vitro: Soccer, Bryan Westerfer: Indoor Track & Field, & Zachary Williamson: Cross Country & Track & Field

William Havens Award WinnerWilliam Havens Award: Sandy Kinnerney

Athletic department administrative assistant Sandy Kinnerney was honored with the Havens Award, given to the person who has gone beyond the call of duty in making the greatest contribution in aiding the mission of the athletic department.  Kinnerney runs the everyday operations of the athletic department.  She also works outside normal business hours at special events and football games.

Other Nominees: Bob Haley, Jason Smeenk, & Paul Welker