Men win Regional Indoor Title, Women finish 4th

The Alfred State College men's indoor track and field team repeated as Region III Indoor Track and Field Champions while the women's team finished 4th.  The championship is the 9th since 1988 and 5th since 2000.

Andy Omoregie (Gates Chili) was a triple winner on Sunday.  He won the long jump (6.05 m), the 55 m hurdles (7.7), and the high jump (1.83 m).  In regional competition last weekend, Omoregie also brought home the regional pentathlon title.

Cedric Crowder (Gates Chili) was 2nd in the 55 m hurdles (7.7) while Jermaine Thomas (Union Endicott) was 2nd in the high jump (1.83 m) behind Omoregie.  Dan Reynolds (Wayland Cohocton) took 4th in the event with a jump of 1.73 m.  Crowder also earned a 2nd place finish in the triple jump (12.79 m).

ASC took 1st, 2nd, and 3rd in the shot put.  Tyrell Davis (Mt. Vernon) won with a throw of 12.44 m, Keenan Hall (Monticello) was 2nd (12.12 m), and Cedric Crowder (Gates Chili) was 3rd (11.39 m).

In the pole vault, the Pioneers took 1st, 3rd, and 4th.  Broncho Rollins (Ithaca) won with a vault of 4.27 m, Reynolds finished 3rd (3.97 m), and Alex Curran (Williamson) was 4th (3.82 m).

Zak Williamson (Rocky Point) won the 5,000 (16:44.4).  Jeremiah Bailey (Lyons) was 4th (17:39.8) and Corey Smith (Wallkill) was 6th (18:03.0).

Hector Cuero (Middletown) finished 3rd (2:05.7) in the 800, Alvin Flemming (Eastridge) was 3rd in the 55 m dash (6.4), and Keith Dziak (Buffalo-Bishop Timon) finished 4th in the 400 (54.2).

The men's distance medley relay team finished 3rd (15:08.4), the 4 x 400 relay finished 3rd (3:40.9), and the 4 x 800 relay team finished 3rd (8:58.3).

A-State won with a score 212.  SUNY Cobleskill was the region runner-up with 150 points, SUNY Delhi was 3rd with 139 points, Erie CC 4th (69), and Mohawk Valley CC 5th (41).

On the women's side, Najia McGee (Edison Tech) was the lone winner.  She won the 55 m dash in 7.4.  She won the 200 m in last weekend's Regional competition.

Heather Sears (Letchworth) finished 2nd in the pole vault (2.24 m) and Nicole D'Andrea (Rush Henrietta) was 3rd (1.94 m).  D'Andrea also earned a 2nd place finish in the 800 (2:44.7).  Emily Fields (Red Creek) earned a 2nd place finish in the weight throw (8.61 m).

Jen Chan (Genesee Valley) and Laura Anderson (Livonia) tied for 5th in the high jump (1.31 m).  Reaghan Bulkley (Avoca) was 4th in the long jump (4.27 m) while Anderson was 5th (4.25 m).  Anderson also finished 3rd in the 400 (1:08.0) and 4th in the 55 m hurdles (10.6).  Chan also finished 6th in the mile (6:22.3) while Bulkley was 6th in the triple jump (8.25 m).

The women's 4 x 400 relay team finished 3rd (4:46.5) and the 4 x 800 team finished 4th (12:37.6)

The women's team competition came down to the final race where SUNY Cobleskill (135 points) edged out SUNY Delhi (133).  Erie CC finished 3rd (130), Alfred State 4th (100), and Mohawk Valley 5th (94).

The Pioneers travel to Cornell University on Saturday for the Deneault Invitational.