Wrestling News

ASC Athletics Press Releases about Wrestling.

Change In Wrestling Schedule for this Weekend

The Alfred State College wrestling team has switched their schedule for this coming weekend.  Instead of heading to Michigan for the Muskegon Open the Pioneers will head to Ursinus College for their annual Fall Brawl. 

The Alfred State College wrestling team has switched their schedule for this coming weekend.  Instead of heading to Michigan for the Muskegon Open the Pioneers will head to Ursinus College for their annual Fall Brawl. 

Ursinus College is located in Collegeville, PA and the fall brawl will feature eight teams with action slated to begin at 9:30 a.m.

Press Release Topics: 

Romero and Peet Named ASC Athletes of the Week

Camille Romero (Queens Village/Mary Louis) and Tyler Peet (Unadilla Valley) have been named the ASC winter athletes of the week by the SID office.

Camille Romero (Queens Village/Mary Louis) and Tyler Peet (Unadilla Valley) have been named the ASC winter athletes of the week by the SID office.

Romero was named the MVP of the SUNY Delhi Tournament and helped  the Lady Pioneers to a 3-0 start to their 2011-12 campaign.  She finished the week scoring 60 points including 21 points in a three-point win over Delhi in the tourney finals.

Peet Wins Title at Ithaca

Tyler Peet (Unadilla Valley) opened up his season an impressive fashion by winning the 149 lb. weight class title at the Ithaca Invitational.  Peet helped the Pioneers to a 9th place finish and 50 points in the two-day competition.

Tyler Peet (Unadilla Valley) opened up his season an impressive fashion by winning the 149 lb. weight class title at the Ithaca Invitational.  Peet helped Alfred State to a 9th place finish and 50 points in the two-day competition.

After winning his first two matches on Friday via pins, Peet defeated Eric Hamrick (Springfield College) 7-1 in the semifinals.  In the finals, he defeated #1 seed Alec Miller (Thiel) 8-3 to claim the title.

Press Release Topics: 

Peet and Sharrock Advance to Semis

Tyler Peet (Unadilla Valley) and Dondrey Sharrock (Sleepy Hollow) advanced to the Ithaca Invitational semifinals as the Alfred State wrestling team opened up their 2011-12 season. 

Tyler Peet (Unadilla Valley) and Dondrey Sharrock (Sleepy Hollow) advanced to the Ithaca Invitational semifinals as the Alfred State wrestling team opened up their 2011-12 season. 

Peet had an impressive day in the 149 lb. weight class.  He pinned Tyler Carmen (Oswego) in 46 seconds and then pinned James Gendler (Springfield College) in 58 seconds to advance to the semis.  In tomorrow morning's semfinals he will take on Eric Hemrick from Springfield College.

Press Release Topics: 

Arroyo Named New Alfred State Athletic Director

Alfred State College Vice President for Student Affairs Dr. Steve Tyrell has announced that Dr. Daryl Arroyo has been named the new Director of Athletics, Physical Education, Recreation and Intramurals.  Arroyo, who succeeds Kathy Feldman, begins his new duties at Alfred State on June 29. 

Daryl ArroyoAlfred State College Vice President for Student Affairs Dr. Steve Tyrell has announced that Dr. Daryl Arroyo has been named the new Director of Athletics, Physical Education, Recreation and Intramurals.  Arroyo, who succeeds Kathy Feldman, begins his new duties at Alfred State on June 29. 

Leadership, Sportsmanship, and Academic Awards Handed Out

The Alfred State College athletic department handed out the Leadership, Sportsmanship, and Academic awards recently at the college's annual end of year banquet.  Cody Dill (Unatego) and Angela Depew (Wellsville) were the recipients of the leadership award, Andy Jones (Milford) and Amber Harding (Fillmore) received the sportsmanship awards, and Alex Farrell (N. Tonawanda), Charise Nankivell (Hornell), and Andrea Presher (Prattsburgh) won the academic awards.

The Alfred State College athletic department handed out the Leadership, Sportsmanship, and Academic awards recently at the college's annual end of year banquet.  Cody Dill (Unatego) and Angela Depew (Wellsville) were the recipients of the leadership award, Andy Jones (Milford) and Amber Harding (Fillmore) received the sportsmanship awards, and Alex Farrell (N. Tonawanda), Charise Nankivell (Hornell), and Andrea Presher (Prattsburgh) won the academic awards.

Farrell and Nelson Named SUNY Scholar Athletes

Alfred State College sophomores Alex Farrell (N. Tonawanda) and Taylor Nelson (Somers) have been named SUNY Chancellor's Scholar Athlete award winners.  Farrell is the NJCAA cross country representative while Nelso represents wrestling.

Alfred State College sophomores Alex Farrell (N. Tonawanda) and Taylor Nelson (Somers) have been named SUNY Chancellor's Scholar Athlete award winners.  Farrell is the NJCAA cross country representative while Nelson represents wrestling.

The SUNY Chancellor's Scholar Athlete award recognizes students that display excellence academically and athletically.  74 SUNY athletes from Division I, Division III, and NJCAA were honored.  The average GPA of the reciepients was a 3.64.

Peet Finishes 6th

Alfred State College freshman Tyler Peet (Unadilla Valley) earned a 6th place finish at the 2011 NJCAA Wrestling National Championships in Spokane, WA.

Alfred State College freshman Tyler Peet (Unadilla Valley) earned a 6th place finish at the 2011 NJCAA Wrestling National Championships in Spokane, WA.

Press Release Topics: 

Peet Reaches National Semifinals

Alfred State College freshman wrestler Tyler Peet (Unadilla Valley) has advanced to the NJCAA Wrestling National Championships semifinals in the 149 lb. weight class.  Peet and the Pioneers sit in 28th place after day one of competition in Spokane, WA.

Alfred State College freshman wrestler Tyler Peet (Unadilla Valley) has advanced to the NJCAA Wrestling National Championships semifinals in the 149 lb. weight class.  Peet and the Pioneers sit in 28th place after day one of competition in Spokane, WA.

Peet was 3-0 on the day to advance to the national semi's.  Peet defeated Mariano Portillo (Ridgewater (MN) College) 9-2 in the first round and followed that up with a 7-2 victory over Nick Bendon (Southwestern Oregon CC).  In the quarterfinals he earned a 12-5 decision over Kyle Windquist (Muskegon (MI) CC). 

Press Release Topics: 

ASC Wrestlers Finish 3rd at Districts

Five members of the Alfred State College wrestling team finished in the top three of their weight class as the Pioneers finished 3rd at the 2011 Northeast District Championships.

Five members of the Alfred State College wrestling team finished in the top three of their weight class as the Pioneers finished 3rd at the 2011 Northeast District Championships held at Springfield Tech (Springfield, MA).

Cody Dill (Unatego), Tyler Peet (Unadilla Valley), and Taylor Nelson (Somers) each advanced to the championship bout of their weight class before finishing as district runner-ups.  Dill wrestled at 133, Peet at 149, and Nelson at 197.

Press Release Topics: 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Wrestling News