Past Women's Basketball Results

2011-12 Alfred State Women's Basketball Schedule

Day Date Opponent Time Place
Sat. Oct. 22 vs. Onondaga CC (Scrimmage)    
Fri. Oct. 28 @ SUNY Geneseo (Scrimmage)    
Sat. Oct. 29 Alumni Game (Scrimmage)    
Tue. Nov. 1 @ Broome CC W 66-59 1-0
Sat-Sun Nov. 5-6 @ SUNY Delhi Tournament    
Sat. Nov. 5 Sullivan County CC W 72-42 2-0
Sun. Nov. 6 Championship: SUNY Delhi W 74-71 3-0
Tue. Nov. 8 @ Cayuga CC W 67-64 4-0
Sat. Nov. 12 vs. SUNY Orange W 68-46 5-0
Tue. Nov. 15 vs. Corning CC W 71-66 6-0
Sat-Sun Nov. 19-20 vs. Alfred State Tournament    
Sat. Nov. 19 vs. Hagerstown CC L 72-60 6-1
Sun. Nov. 20 vs. Fulton Montgomery CC L 75-56 6-2
Wed. Nov. 30 @ Finger Lakes CC L 62-61 6-3
Fri Dec. 2 @ Cuyahoga CC L 67-60 6-4
Tue. Dec. 6 @ Roberts Wesleyan JV W 49-46 7-4
Thu. Dec. 8 vs. U of Rochester JV W 60-53 8-4
Thu. Jan. 19 @ Pitt-Titusville W 64-46 9-4
Sat. Jan. 21 vs. Erie CC L 68-66 (OT) 9-5, 0-1 RIII DII
Tue. Jan. 24 @ Monroe CC L 83-55 9-6
Thu. Jan. 26 vs. Niagara CCC W 87-45 10-6, 1-1 RIII DII
Sat. Jan. 28 vs. Mercyhurst North East L 64-60 10-7, 1-2 RIII DII
Thu. Feb. 2 @ Jamestown CC L 57-54 10-8, 1-3 RIII DII
Tue. Feb. 7 vs. Genesee CC W 78-53 11-8, 2-3 RIII DII
Thu. Feb. 9 @ Erie CC W 61-60 12-8, 3-3 RIII DII
Sat. Feb. 11 @ Niagara CCC W 81-57 13-8, 4-3 RIII DII
Tue. Feb. 14 @ Mercyhurst North East W 73-69 14-8, 5-3 RIII DII
Thu. Feb. 16 vs. Roberts Wesleyan JV W 70-45 15-8
Sat. Feb. 18 vs. Lakeland CC W 79-60 16-8
Tue. Feb. 21 @ Genesee CC W 86-74 17-8, 6-3 RIII DII
Thu. Feb. 23 vs. Jamestown CC W 62-56 18-8, 7-3 RIII DII
Wed. Feb. 29 Region III Division II Tournament 1st Round Bye  
Sat-Sun March 3-4 Region III Division II Final Four   North East, PA
Sat. March 3 vs. #3 Jamestown CC L 58-49 18-9, 7-4 RIII DII

2010-11 Alfred State Women's Basketball Schedule

Day Date Opponent Time Place
Fri.  Oct. 29  SUNY Geneseo (Scrimmage)     
Sat.  Oct. 30  Alumni Game (Scrimmage)     
Tue. Nov. 2 Broome CC L 64-56 0-1
Thu. Nov. 4 Corning CC W 54-45 1-1
S-S  Nov. 6-7  SUNY Delhi Tournament    Delhi
Sat.  Nov. 6  Finger Lakes CC  W 61-50 2-1 
Sun.  Nov. 7  Championship: SUNY Delhi L 63-36 2-2 
Tue. Nov. 9 Cayuga CC W 69-56 3-2
Thu. Nov. 11 Houghton JV W 76-40 4-2
Sat. Nov. 13  Orange CC W 66-54 5-2
Thu. Nov. 18 Pitt-Titusville  L 76-64 5-3
S-S Nov. 20-21 Alfred State Tournament   Alfred
Sat.  Nov. 20  Alfred State vs. Jefferson CC  W 70-44 6-3 
    Championship Game: Alfred State vs. Fulton Montgomery CC W 50-45 7-3 
Tue.  Nov. 30 Finger Lakes CC W 62-57 8-3
Fri. Dec. 3 Cuyahoga CC W 53-47 9-3
Sat. Dec. 4 Lakeland CC L 59-56 9-4
Thu. Dec. 9 Houghton JV W 95-35 10-4
Tue.  Jan. 11 Medaille JV L 74-69 10-5
Sat. Jan. 15 Jamestown CC L 64-51 10-6 (0-1 RIII DII)
Thu. Jan. 20 Mercyhurst North East L 69-66 10-7 (0-2 RIII DII)
Tue. Jan. 25 Erie CC L 64-55 10-8 (0-3 RIII DII)
Sat. Jan. 29 Niagara CCC W 71-66 11-8 (1-3 RIII DII)
Tue. Feb. 1 Genesee CC L 100-69 11-9 (1-4 RIII DII)
Thu. Feb. 3 Jamestown CC L 66-43 11-10 (1-5 RIII DII)
Sat. Feb. 5 Monroe CC L 95-31 11-11
Tue. Feb. 8 Mercyhurst NE L 59-49 11-12 (1-6 RIII DII)
Sat. Feb. 12 Erie CC W 73-52 12-12 (2-6 RIII DII)
Thu. Feb. 17 Niagara CCC W 66-59 13-12 (3-6 RIII DII)
Sat. Feb. 19 Genesee CC L 70-62 13-13 (3-7 RIII DII)
Wed. Feb. 23

Region III Division II Tournament 1st Round

vs. #5 NIagara CCC

W 67-59 14-13 (4-7 RIII DII)
S-S Feb. 26-27 Region III Division II Final Four    
Sat. Feb. 26  #1 Genesee CC  L 78-65 14-14 (4-8 RIII DII) 

2009-10 Alfred State Women's Basketball Schedule

Day Date Opponent Time Place
Tue. Nov. 3 Broome CC L 68-67 0-1
Thu. Nov. 5 Corning CC W 79-36 1-1
Sat. Nov. 7 Cornell Club Cancelled  
Tue. Nov. 10 Cayuga CC W 72-71 2-1
Thu. Nov. 12  Roberts Wesleyan JV W 85-39 3-1
Sat. Nov. 14 Orange CC W 82-72 4-1
Tue. Nov. 17 Houghton JV W 93-40 5-1
Thu.  Nov. 19  Cuyahoga CC L 73-71 5-2
S/S.  Nov. 21-22 ASC Tourney    
Sat. Nov. 21 Jefferson CC W 85-52 6-2
Sun. Nov. 22 Championship: Genesee CC L 83-71 6-3 
Tue.  Dec. 1  Finger Lakes CC L 77-71 6-4
Thu. Dec. 3 Houghton JV W 66-37 7-4
S/S. Dec 5-6 Lakeland Tournament    
Sat. Dec. 5 Glen Oaks (MI) CC W 74-42 8-4 
Sun. Dec. 6 Championship L 84-68 8-5 
Sun. Dec. 13  Lakeland (OH) CC L 95-69 8-6
Wed. Jan. 13 Elmira JV W 101-32 9-6
Sat. Jan. 16  Niagara CCC W 79-47 10-6 (1-0 WNYAC)
Thu. Jan. 21 Mercyhurst NE L 70-62 10-7 (1-1 WNYAC)
Sat. Jan. 23 Jamestown CC L 72-50 10-8 (1-2 WNYAC)
Thu. Jan. 28 Genesee CC L 88-67 10-9 (1-3 WNYAC)
Sat. Jan. 30  Erie CC  L 62-50 10-10 (1-4 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 6 Mercyhurst NE L 77-63 10-11 (1-5 WNYAC)
Tue. Feb. 9 Jamestown CC L 76-58 10-12 (1-6 WNYAC)
Thu. Feb. 11 Monroe CC L 114-47 10-13
Sat. Feb. 13 Genesee CC L 79-57 10-14 (1-7 WNYAC)
Tue.  Feb. 16  Erie CC  W 73-68 11-14 (2-7 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 20 Niagara CCC L 61-59 11-15 (2-8 WNYAC)
Wed. Feb. 24 Regional Play-In @ Erie CC L 76-61 11-16 (2-9 WNYAC)

2008-09 Alfred State Women's Basketball Schedule

Day Date Opponent Time Place
Tue. Nov. 4 Broome CC L 54-47 0-1
Thu. Nov. 6 Corning CC W 69-47 1-1
Sun. Nov. 9 Lakeland CC L 96-48 1-2
Tue. Nov. 11 Cayuga CC L 86-68 1-3
Sat. Nov. 15  Orange CC   L 68-62 1-4
Sat Nov. 22   ASC Tournament    
    Jefferson CC vs. Alfred State  W 63-45 2-4 
    Dean College vs. Fulton Montgomery CC Dean: 87-68  
Sun. Nov.23 ASC Tournament    
    Consolation Game: Jefferson CC vs. Fulton Montgomery Jefferson: 70-67  
    Championship Game: Alfred State vs. Dean College  W 76-69 3-4 
Tue.  Dec. 2   Finger Lakes CC L 64-50 3-5
Thu.  Dec. 4 University of Rochester L 72-65 3-6
Sun.  Dec. 7  Elmira JV W 57-47 4-6
Tue. Dec. 9 Genesee CC  L 70-45 4-7 (0-1 RIII DII)
Wed. Jan. 14 Elmira JV   W 64-42 5-7
Sat. Jan. 17  JCC-Olean Cancelled  
Tue. Jan. 20 Niagara CCC W 70-58 6-7 (1-1 RIII DII)
Thu. Jan. 22  Jamestown CC L 77-62 6-8 (1-2 RIII DII)
Sat Jan. 24 Erie CC  W 89-75 7-8 (2-2 RIII DII)
Tue. Jan. 27 Monroe CC L 94-46 7-9
Thu. Jan. 29 Mercyhurst North East W 68-61 8-9 (3-2 RIII DII)
Sat. Jan. 31  Alfred University JV  Cancelled  
Thu. Feb. 5 Genesee CC L 106-54 8-10 (3-3 RIII DII)
Sat. Feb. 7 Niagara CCC W 72-65 9-10 (4-3 RIII DII)
Tue. Feb. 10 Erie CC  L 52-49 9-11 (4-4 RIII DII)
Thu Feb. 12 JCC-Olean  Cancelled  
Sat.  Feb. 14  Alfred University JV  Cancelled  
Tue. Feb. 17 Mercyhurst North East L 82-65 9-12 (4-5 RIII DII)
Thu. Feb. 19 Monroe CC L 98-53 9-13
Sat. Feb. 21 Jamestown CC W 56-55 10-13 (5-5 RIII DII) 
Thu. Feb. 26 Region Play-In vs. #5 Erie CC L 64-53 10-14 (5-6 RIII DII)

2007-08 Alfred State Women's Basketball Schedule

Day Date Opponent Result Record
Tue. Oct. 30 SUNY Geneseo (Scrimmage)    
Tue. Nov. 6 Broome CC L 63-57 0-1
Thu. Nov. 8 Corning CC W 70-57 1-1
Sun. Nov. 11 Lakeland CC L 55-54 1-2
Tue. Nov. 13 Cayuga CC W 67-43 2-2
Mon. Nov. 19  University of Rochester JV  W 72-54 3-2
Mon.  Nov. 26  Elmira JV  W 68-40 4-2 
Fri-Sat Nov. 30-Dec. 1 ASC Tournament   Alfred
Fri.  Nov. 30  Jefferson CC  W 89-40 5-2 
Sat.  Dec. 1  Dean College W 63-53 6-2
Sat. Dec. 8 CC Rhode Island L 69-50 6-3
Sun. Dec. 9 Dean College W 79-70 7-3
Tue.  Dec. 11  Finger Lakes CC  W 78-72 8-3 
Sat. Dec. 15 Orange CCC W 78-71 9-3 
Sun. Jan. 20  Medaille College JV  L 52-50 9-4 
Tue. Jan. 22 JCC-Olean cancelled   
Thu. Jan. 24 Mercyhurst NE W 74-63 10-4 (1-0 WNYAC)
Sat. Jan. 26 Jamestown CC W 84-71 11-4 (2-0 WNYAC)
Tue. Jan. 29 Genesee CC L 73-53 11-5 (2-1 WNYAC)
Thu. Jan. 31 Niagara CCC W 81-31 12-5 (3-1 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 2 Monroe CC L 100-43 12-6 (3-2 WNYAC)
Tue. Feb. 5 Jamestown CC W 50-45 13-6 (4-2 WNYAC)
Thu. Feb. 7 Erie CC W 70-47 14-6 (5-2 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 9 Monroe CC L 81-42 14-7 (5-3 WNYAC)
Tue. Feb. 12 Erie CC W 73-61 15-7 (6-3 WNYAC) 
Thu. Feb. 14 JCC-Olean Cancelled   
Sat. Feb. 16 Mercyhurst NE L 65-63 (OT)  15-8 (6-4 WNYAC)
Thu. Feb. 21 Genesee CC W 64-59 16-8 (7-4 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 23 Niagara CCC W 70-53 17-8 (8-4 WNYAC)
Sat.  Mar. 1  Region III Division II Semifinals vs. #3 Jamestown CC L 56-52  17-9