Past Volleyball Results

2011 Alfred State Volleyball Results

DayDate Opponent Time Place
Mon.Aug. 29Alfred University (Scrimmage)  
Sat.Sept. 3Alfred State Tournament  
  Mohawk Valley CCW 2-01-0
  Butler (PA) CCCL 2-01-1
  Herkimer CCCW 2-02-1
  Semifinals: Nassau CCW 2-03-1
  Finals: Butler CCCL 2-13-2
Tue.Sept. 6vs. Genesee CCL 3-13-3
Thu.Sept. 8@ Monroe CCW 3-14-3
Sat.Sept. 10Hudson Valley CCW 3-05-3, 1-0
Sat.Sept. 10@ Adirondack CCW 3-06-3, 2-0
Sat.Sept. 10Fulton Montgomery CCW 3-07-3, 3-0
Thu.Sept. 15vs. Finger Lakes CCL 3-27-4, 3-1
Thu.Sept. 15@ Monroe CCL 3-27-5, 3-2
Sat.Sept. 17Cayuga CCW 3-08-5, 4-2
Sat.Sept. 17Onondaga CCW 3-09-5, 5-2
Sat.Sept. 17Jefferson CCW 3-010-5, 6-2
Tue.Sept. 20vs. Niagara CCCL 3-010-6
Thu.Sept. 22@ Corning CCW 3-211-6
Sun.Sept. 25vs. Jamestown CCW 3-212-6, 7-2
Sun.Sept. 25vs. Erie CCL 3-012-7, 7-3
Sun.Sept. 25vs. Niagara CCCL 3-012-8, 7-4
Wed.Sept. 28@ Jamestown CCL 3-112-9
Sun.Oct. 2@ SUNY DelhiL 3-212-10, 7-5
Sun.Oct. 2Mohawk Valley CCW 3-113-10, 8-5
Sun.Oct. 2Herkimer CCW 3-014-10, 9-5
Fri-SatOct. 7-8Onondaga CC Tournament  
Fri.Oct. 7Corning CCW 2-015-10
Fri.Oct. 7SUNY DelhiW 2-016-10
Sat.Oct. 8Jefferson CCW 2-017-10
Sat.Oct. 8Jamestown CCL 2-017-11
Sat.Oct. 8Quarterfinals: Jamestown CCL 2-117-12
Tue.Oct. 11vs. Mercyhurst North EastW 3-018-12
Thu.Oct. 13vs. Finger Lakes CCW 3-119-12
Sat.Oct. 15Corning CCW 3-020-12, 10-5
Sat.Oct. 15Broome CCL 3-120-13, 10-6
Sat.Oct. 15Tompkins Cortland CCW 3-021-13, 11-6
Tue.Oct. 18@ Erie CCL 3-021-14
Sat.Oct. 22WNYAC Tournament  
Sat.Oct. 22vs. #4 Jamestown CCW 3-022-14
Sat.Oct. 22Semifinals: #1 Niagara CCCL 3-122-15
S-SOct. 29-30Region III Division III Tournament  
Sat.Oct. 29#3 Finger Lakes CCL 2-122-16
Sat.Oct. 29#2 Erie CCL 2-122-17
Sat.Oct. 29#7 Adirondack CCW 3-023-17

2010 Alfred State Volleyball Results

DayDate Opponent Time Place
Sat.Sept. 4Pioneer Classic  
  Nassau CCL 2-11-0 
  Finger Lakes CC W 2-0 1-1 
  Herkimer CCC L 2-11-2 
Tue.Sept. 7Genesee CCL 3-11-3
Sat.Sept. 11

Jefferson CC Tournament

 1st place
  Monroe CC W 2-02-3 
  Onondaga CCL 2-02-4 
  Tompkins Cortland CCW 2-03-4 
  Semifinals: Erie CCW 2-04-4 
  Finals: Onondaga CCW 2-15-4
Thu.Sept. 16Monroe CCW 3-16-4
Tue.Sept. 21Niagara CCCL 3-16-5
Fri.-Sat.Sept. 24-25Ononodaga CC Tournament Syracuse
Fri.Sept. 24Niagara CCCW 2-17-5 
  SUNY DelhiW 2-08-5 
Sat.Sept. 25Monroe CCL 2-18-6 
  Cayuga CCW 2-09-6 
  Quarterfinals: Jamestown CCL 2-19-7
Tue.Sept. 28Jamestown CCW 3-110-7
Thu.Sept. 30Corning CCW 3-011-7
Sat.Oct. 9Alfred State Tournament 1st place
  Tompkins Cortland CC W 2-012-7 
  Broome CC W 2-013-7 
  Corning CC L 2-113-8 
  Semifinals: Jamestown CCW 2-114-8 
  Finals: Corning CCW 2-015-8 
Tue.Oct. 12Mercyhurst NEW 3-016-8
Thu.Oct. 14

Finger Lakes CC

W 3-0

17-8
Sat.Oct. 16Corning CC Tournament 1st place
  Tompkins Cortland CCW 2-018-8 
  SUNY DelhiW 2-019-8 
  Hudson Valley CCW 2-020-8 
  Jefferson CCW 2-021-8 
  Semifinals: Corning CCW 2-022-8
  Finals: Monroe CCW 2-123-8
Tue.Oct. 19Erie CCW 3-1

24-8

Sat.Oct. 24WNYAC Tournament   
  Semifinals: Monroe CCL 3-124-9 
Tue. Oct. 26 

Region III Division III Tournament 1st Round

Bye

 

Sat. - Sun. Oct. 30-31

Region III Division III Tournament 

 

 

Sat.Oct. 30 

vs. winner of #7 Herkimer CCC 

L 2-1

24-10 

  

vs. #6 SUNY Delhi 

L 2-1

24-11 

  

vs. #3 Onondaga CC 

L 2-1

24-12 

* Times are approximate in tournament play

2009 Alfred State Volleyball Results

DayDate Opponent Time Place
Sat.Sept. 5ASC Quad Match  
  SUNY DelhiL 3-00-1
  Nassau CCW 3-11-1
  Monroe CCW 3-12-1 
Tue.Sept. 8Genesee CCL 3-02-2
Sat.Sept. 12Mohawk Valley CC Tournament  
  Herkimer CCCW 2-03-2 
  Niagara CCCL 2-03-3 
  SUNY DelhiL 2-13-4 
Tue.Sept. 15Monroe CCW 3-24-4
Wed.Sept. 23Niagara CCCL 3-14-5
Fri.-Sat.Sept. 25-26Ononodaga CC Tournament 2nd place
 Sept. 25Fulton Montgomery CCL 2-04-6 
  Mohawk Valley CCW 2-05-6 
  SUNY DelhiW 2-06-6 
 Sept. 26Onondaga CCW 2-17-6 
  Quarterfinals: Onondaga CCW 2-0 8-6 
  Semifinals: Monroe CCW 2-0 9-6
  Finals: Jamestown CCW via forfeit10-6
Tue.Sept. 29Jamestown CCW via forfeit11-6
Thu.Oct. 1Corning CCL 3-111-7
Sat.Oct. 10Alfred State Tournament  
  Tompkins Cortland CCW 2-012-7
  Broome CCL 2-112-8
  Corning CCW 2-013-8 
  Semifinals: Jamestown CCW via forfeit14-8
Tue.Oct. 13Mercyhurst NEW 3-015-8
Thu.Oct. 15

Finger Lakes CC

W 3-0

16-8
Sat.Oct. 17Corning CC Tournament  
  Broome CCW 2-017-8 
  Monroe CCL 2-117-9 
  Adirondack CCW 2-118-9 
  Jefferson CCW 2-019-9 
  Corning CCL 2-119-10
Tue.Oct. 20Erie CCL 3-119-11
Sat.Oct. 24WNYAC Tournament   
  vs. #5 Mercyhurst North EastL 3-019-12
Sat. - Sun. Oct. 31-Nov. 1

NJCAA Region III Division IIITournament 

 

Corning

 Oct. 31vs. #3 Corning CCL 2-119-13
 Oct. 31vs. #2 Erie CC L 3-019-14
 Oct. 31vs. #7 Monroe CCW 2-1 20-14

* Times are approximate in tournament play

2008 Alfred State Volleyball Results

DayDateOpponentTimePlace
Sat.Sept. 6Mohawk Valley CC Tournament 1st Place
  Adirondack CC W 2-1 1-0 
  Herkimer CCC W 2-02-0 
  Mohawk Valley CC W 2-03-0 
  Semifinals: Monroe CC W 2-04-0 
  Finals: Adirondack CC W 2-05-0 
Sat. Sept. 13 Jefferson CC Tournament 2nd Place
  SUNY Delhi W 2-0 6-0 
  Jamestown CC W 2-17-0 
  Jefferson CCW 2-08-0 
  Semifinals: Corning CCW 2-0 9-0 
  Finals: Jamestown CCL 2-19-1 
Tue. Sept. 16 Monroe CCW 3-010-1
Tue.Sept. 23Niagara CCCW 3-211-1
Fri-SatSept. 26-27Onondaga CC Invitational 2nd place
Fri. Sept. 26 Mohawk Valley CC W 2-012-1 
Fri. Sept. 26 Erie CC W 2-013-1 
Fri. Sept. 26 Fulton Montgomery CC W 2-014-1 
Sat. Sept. 27 Onondaga CC W 2-015-1 
Sat. Sept. 27 Quarterfinals: SUNY DelhiW 2-016-1 
Sat. Sept. 27 Semifinals: Monroe CC W 2-017-1 
Sat. Sept. 27 Finals: Jamestown CC L 2-0 17-2 
Tue.Sept. 30Jamestown CCW 3-018-2
Thu.Oct. 2Corning CCW 3-019-2
Sat.Oct. 11Alfred State Tournament 1st place
  Broome CC W 2-0 20-2 
  Tompkins Cortland CC W 2-021-2 
  Jefferson CC W 2-022-2 
  Semifinals: Erie CC W 2-0 23-2 
  Finals: Jamestown CC W 2-1 24-2 
Tue.Oct. 14Mercyhurst North EastW 3-125-2
Thu.Oct. 16Genesee CCW 3-026-2
Sat.Oct. 18Corning CC Tournament Corning
  Tompkins Cortland CC W 2-027-2 
  Adirondack CC W 2-028-2 
  Monroe CC L 2-128-3 
  Semifinals: Corning CCW 2-029-3 
  Finals: Monroe CCW 2-030-3 
Tue.Oct. 21Erie CCW 3-031-3
Sat. Oct. 25WNYAC Tournament 1st place
  Semifinals: Niagara CCW 3-132-3
  Finals: Genesee CCW 3-133-3 
Sat-Sun Nov. 1-2Reg. III Div. III Tournament Alfred
Sat Nov. 1 Quarterfinals: Corning CC W 3-0 34-3 
Sun Nov. 2 Semifinals: Mohawk Valley CC W 3-035-3 
Sun Nov. 2 Finals: Jamestown CC W 3-036-3 
Fri-SatNov. 14-15NJCAA Div. III National Championships 4th place
Fri Nov. 14 vs. #5 Hibbing CC (MN) L 3-136-4 
Fri. Nov. 14 vs. #8 Anne Arundel (MD) CCW 3-037-4 
Sat. Nov. 14vs. #6 Nassau CC W 3-038-4 

* Times are approximate in tournament play