Past Men's Basketball Results

2011-12 Alfred State Men's Basketball Schedule

Day Date Opponent Time Place
Sat. Oct. 8 @ Mohawk Valley CC (Scrimmage)    
Sat. Oct. 22 @ Onondaga CC/Houghton (Scrimmage)    
Sun. Oct. 30 vs. Herkimer CCC (Scrimmage)    
Tue. Nov. 1 @ Broome CC W 88-75 1-0
Fri-Sat Nov. 4-5 @ Mohawk Valley CC Tournament    
Fri. Nov. 4 @ Mohawk Valley CC L 84-71 1-1
Sat. Nov. 5 vs. Queensborough CC W 89-83 2-1
Tue. Nov. 8 @ Cayuga CC L 70-67 2-2
Thu. Nov. 10 vs. CC of Beaver County L 81-65 2-3
Sat. Nov. 12 vs. SUNY Orange W 77-68 3-3
Tue. Nov. 15 vs. Corning CC L 76-74 3-4
Sat-Sun Nov. 19-20 vs. Alfred State Tournament    
Sat. Nov. 19 vs. Northern Essex CC W 71-59 4-4
Sun. Nov. 20 Championship Game: Alfred State vs. Fulton Montgomery CC L 80-70 4-5
Wed. Nov. 30 @ Finger Lakes CC W 62-54 5-5
Fri-Sat Dec. 2-3 @ Monroe College Tournament    
Fri. Dec. 2 @ Monroe College L 77-37 5-6
Sat. Dec. 3 vs. Harcum College L 92-63 5-7
Wed. Dec. 7 @ CC of Beaver County L 99-87 5-8
Tue. Jan. 17 @ Jamestown-Olean L 72-68 5-9, 0-1 WNYAC
Sat. Jan. 21 vs. Erie CC L 84-60 5-10, 0-2 WNYAC
Tue. Jan. 24 @ Monroe CC L 62-39 5-11, 0-3 WNYAC
Thu. Jan. 26 vs. Niagara CCC L 71-67 5-12, 0-4 WNYAC
Sat. Jan. 28 vs. Mercyhurst North East L 69-64 5-13, 0-5 WNYAC
Tue. Jan. 31 vs. Jamestown-Olean W 78-68 6-13, 1-5 WNYAC
Thu. Feb. 2 @ Jamestown CC L 62-55 6-14, 1-6 WNYAC
Tue. Feb. 7 vs. Genesee CC L 83-78 6-15, 1-7 WNYAC
Thu. Feb. 9 @ Erie CC L 108-71 6-16, 1-8 WNYAC
Sat. Feb. 11 @ Niagara CCC L 87-80 6-17, 1-9 WNYAC
Tue. Feb. 14 @ Mercyhurst North East L 70-57 6-18, 1-10 WNYAC
Thu. Feb. 16 vs. Monroe CC W 58-56 7-18, 2-10 WNYAC
Sat. Feb. 18 vs. Lakeland CC L 94-71 7-19
Tue. Feb. 21 @ Genesee CC L 85-82 7-20, 2-11
Thu. Feb. 23 vs. Jamestown CC L 66-54 7-21, 2-12

2010-11 Alfred State Men's Basketball Schedule

Day Date Opponent Time Place
Fri. Oct. 15 Herkimer CCC (Scrimmage)    
Sat. Oct. 23 Onondaga CC/Houghton (Scrimmage)    
Tue. Nov. 2 Broome CC L 78-58 0-1
Thu. Nov. 4  Corning CC W 84-56 1-1
Sat. Nov.6 Cuyahoga CC W 68-63 2-1
Tue. Nov. 9 Cayuga CC L 68-62 2-2
Sat. Nov. 13 SUNY Orange L 83-54 2-3
Tue. Nov. 16 CC of Beaver County  L 70-60 2-4
S/S Nov. 20 - 21 Alfred State Tournament     Alfred
    Alfred State vs. Fulton Montgomery CC L 83-55 2-5 
Sun. Nov. 21  Consolation Game: Rockland CC vs. Alfred State L 73-55. 2-6 
Tue. Nov. 30 Finger Lakes CC L 77-62 2-7
Thu. Dec. 2 Cuyahoga CC L 70-58

2-8

Sat. Dec. 4 Lakeland CC L 88-73 2-9
Tue.  Dec. 7  CC of Beaver County  W 68-67 3-9
Sat. Jan. 15 Jamestown CC L 66-50 3-10 (0-1 WNYAC)
Thu. Jan. 20 Mercyhurst North East L 77-67 3-11 (0-2 WNYAC)
Sat. Jan. 22 Monroe CC L 64-48 3-12 (0-3 WNYAC)
Tue. Jan. 25 Erie CC L 96-58

3-13 (0-4 WNYAC)

Thu. Jan. 27 JCC - Olean L 75-59 3-14 (0-5 WNYAC)
Sat. Jan. 29 Niagara CCC L 79-66 3-15 (0-6 WNYAC)
Tue. Feb. 1 Genesee CC L 85-74 3-16 (0-7 WNYAC)
Thu. Feb. 3 Jamestown CC L 69-65 3-17 (0-8 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 5  Monroe CC L 108-70 3-18 (0-9 WNYAC)
Mon. Feb. 7 Ithaca College JV  L 77-76 3-19
Tue. Feb. 8 Mercyhurst North East  L 64-60 3-20 (0-10 WNYAC)
Wed. Feb. 9  Medaille College JV W 85-65 4-20
Sat, Feb. 12 Erie CC L 85-67 4-21 (0-11 WNYAC)
Tue. Feb. 15 JCC - Olean W 81-72 5-21 (1-11 WNYAC)
Thu.  Feb. 17 Niagara CCC L 84-74 5-22 (1-12 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 19 Genesee CC L 72-59 5-23 (1-13 WNYAC)

2009-10 Alfred State Men's Basketball Schedule

Day Date Opponent Time Place
Tue Nov. 3  Broome CC L 97-83 0-1
Thu Nov. 5  Corning CC W 71-67 1-1
S/S Nov.7-8 Monroe CC Tourney    
Sat. Nov. 7 SUNY Delhi W 70-69 (OT) 2-1 
Sun. Nov. 8 CCAC Allegheny L 59-49 2-2 
Tue. Nov. 10 Cayuga CC   L 81-80 2-3
Thu.  Nov. 12 Cuyahoga CC   L 71-62 2-4
Sat. Nov. 14 Orange CC W 61-57 3-4
Thu. Nov. 19 Cuyahoga CC L 78-66

3-5

S/S. Nov. 21-22 ASC Tourney    
Sat. Nov. 21 Fulton Montgomery CC W 72-66 4-5
Sun. Nov. 22 Championship: Rockland W 66-53 5-5 
Tue. Dec. 1 Finger Lakes CC W 57-53 6-5
S/S. Dec. 5-6 Lakeland (OH) Tournament  

 

Sat. Dec. 5 Glen Oaks (MI) CC L 85-71 6-6 
Sun. Dec. 6 Consolation: CC of Beaver County L 75-61 6-7 
Sat. Dec. 12 ASA L 97-63 6-8
Sun. Dec. 13 Lakeland CC  L 60-48 6-9
Sat. Jan. 16 Niagara CCC  W 80-73 7-9 (1-0 WNYAC)
Tue. Jan. 19 JCC-Olean   W 71-65 8-9 (2-0 WNYAC)
Thu. Jan. 21  Mercyhurst NE  W 71-55 9-9 (3-0 WNYAC)
Sat. Jan. 23 Jamestown CC L 76-74 9-10 (3-1 WNYAC)
Tue. Jan. 26 Monroe CC L 84-68 9-11 (3-2 WNYAC)
Thu.  Jan. 28 Genesee CC   L 89-61 9-12 (3-3 WNYAC)
Sat.  Jan. 30 Erie CC L 86-70 9-13 (3-4 WNYAC)
Thu. Feb. 4 JCC-Olean W 86-65 10-13 (4-4 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 6 Mercyhurst NE L 77-72 10-14 (4-5 WNYAC)
Tue. Feb. 9  Jamestown CC W 76-65 11-14 (5-5 WNYAC)
Thu. Feb. 11 Monroe CC  L 75-54 11-15 (5-6 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 13 Genesee CC L 67-61 11-16 (5-7 WNYAC)
Tue. Feb. 16 Erie CC L 65-50 11-17, (5-8 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 20 Niagara CCC  W 85-83 12-17 (6-8 WNYAC)
Tue. Feb. 23 Regional Play-In vs. #5 Niagara CCC L 89-87 12-18 (6-9 WNYAC)

2008-09 Alfred State Men's Basketball Schedule

Day Date Opponent Time Place
Sat.  Nov. 1   Monroe Classic vs. Delaware Tech L 74-63 0-1
Sun.  Nov. 2   Monroe Classic vs. Rockland CC  L 78-73 0-2
Tue. Nov. 4 Broome CC  W 80-60 1-2
Thu.  Nov. 6  Corning CC   W 77-56 2-2
Sat.  Nov. 8  Cuyahoga CC   L 79-76 2-3
Sun. Nov. 9 Lakeland CC L 75-71 2-4
Tue. Nov. 11 Cayuga CC W 81-70 3-4
Sat. Nov. 15 Orange CCC W 71-69 4-4
Thu. Nov. 20 Ithaca JV W 101-83 5-4
Sat. Nov. 22 ASC Tournament  

 

    Dean College vs. Rockland CC  Rockland: 82-67  
    Jefferson CC vs. Alfred State  L 75-74 5-5 
Sun. Nov. 23 ASC Tournament     
    Consolation Game: Alfred State vs. Dean College W 79-57  6-5 
    Championship Game: Rockland CC vs. Jefferson CC  Rockland: 70-64  
Tue. Dec. 2 Finger Lakes CC  L 69-64 6-6
Tue. Dec. 9 Genesse CC   L 92-61 6-7 (0-1 WNYAC)
Thu. Dec. 11  Ithaca College JV  Cancelled Moved to 2/2
Sat. Jan. 17 JCC-Olean W 71-44 7-7 (1-1 WNYAC)
Tue.  Jan. 20 Niagara CCC   L 63-53 7-8 (1-2 WNYAC)
Thu.  Jan. 22 Jamestown CC W 73-59 8-8 (2-2 WNYAC)
Sat. Jan. 24 Erie CC  L 64-50 8-9 (2-3 WNYAC)
Tue. Jan. 27 Monroe CC L 66-56 8-10 (2-4 WNYAC)
Thu. Jan. 29  Mercyhurst North East W 76-73 9-10 (3-4 WNYAC)
Sun. Feb. 1  Medaille JV  W 82-70 10-10
Mon. Feb. 2  Ithaca JV  W 87-58 11-10
Thu. Feb. 5 Genesee CC W 80-63 12-10 (4-4 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 7 Niagara CCC  W 70-61 13-10 (5-4 WNYAC)
Tue. Feb. 10 Erie CC L 67-61 13-11 (5-5 WNYAC)
Thu. Feb. 12 JCC-Olean W 67-50 14-11 (6-5 WNYAC)
Sat.  Feb. 14  Medaille College JV  W 91-60 15-11 
Tue. Feb. 17 Mercyhurst North East W 86-73 16-11 (7-5 WNYAC)
Thu. Feb. 19 Monroe CC  L 89-79 16-12 (7-6 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 21 Jamestown CC L 65-63 (OT) 16-13 (7-7 WNYAC)
Tue. Feb. 24 Region III Division II Tournament First Round @ #4 Jamestown CC W 76-70 17-13 (8-7 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 28 Region III Division II Tournament Final Four vs. #1 Monroe CC L 88-73 17-14 (8-8 WNYAC)

2007-08 Alfred State Men's Basketball Schedule

Day Date Opponent Result Record
Fri.  Oct. 19  Onondaga CC (Scrimmage)    
Sun.  Oct. 28  Pitt Bradford (Scrimmage)    
Sat-Sun Nov. 3-4 Monroe CC Classic    
Sat.  Nov. 3  Rockland CC  W 90-70 1-0
Sun.  Nov. 4  Delaware Tech  W 83-62 2-0
Tue. Nov. 6 Broome CC W 70-69 3-0
Thu. Nov. 8 Corning CC W 66-54 4-0
Sun. Nov. 11 Lakeland (OH) CC L 72-64 4-1
Tue. Nov. 13 Cayuga CC W 66-51 5-1
Fri. Nov. 16 Cuyahoga (OH) CC W 83-75

6-1

Sun. Nov. 18 Monroe College (NYC) L 81-75 6-2 
Mon. Nov. 26 Alfred University JV ppd  
Tue. Nov. 27 Herkimer CCC L 67-59 6-3
Sat. - Sun. Dec. 1-2 ASC Tournament   Alfred
Sat.  Dec. 1  Jefferson CC  W 66-53  7-3
Sun.  Dec. 2  Rockland CC W 85-78 8-3 
Sat. Dec. 8 CC Rhode Island L 74-69 8-4
Sun. Dec. 9 Dean (MA) College W 60-49 9-4
Tue. Dec. 11  Finger Lakes CC  W 68-63  10-4
Sat. Dec. 15 Orange CC W 64-53 11-4 
Tue. Jan. 22 JCC-Olean W 71-39 12-4 (1-0 WNYAC) 
Thu. Jan. 24 Mercyhurst NE W 80-78 13-4 (2-0 WNYAC)
Sat. Jan. 26 Jamestown CC W 58-48 14-4 (3-0 WNYAC)
Tue. Jan. 29 Genesee CC L 88-80 14-5 (3-1 WNYAC)
Thu. Jan. 31 Niagara CCC W 72-68 15-5 (4-1 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 2 Monroe CC L 63-54 15-6 (4-2 WNYAC)
Tue. Feb. 5 Jamestown CC L 71-61 (OT) 15-7 (4-3 WNYAC)
Thu. Feb. 7 Erie CC L 78-68 15-8 (4-4 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 9 Monroe CC W 68-67 16-8 (5-4 WNYAC)
Tue. Feb. 12 Erie CC L 76-67 16-9 (5-5 WNYAC)
Thu. Feb. 14 JCC-Olean W 79-73  17-9 (6-5 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 16 Mercyhurst NE L 75-67  17-10 (6-6 WNYAC)
Thu. Feb. 21 Genesee CC W 98-95 (OT) 18-10 (7-6 WNYAC)
Sat. Feb. 23 Niagara CCC W 92-79 19-10 (8-6 WNYAC)
Wed. Feb. 27 First Round of Regionals vs. #5 Genesee CC  L 59-54 19-11 (9-6 WNYAC)