November 2011

Lady Pioneers Win Opener

Posted Date: Tuesday, November 1, 2011 - 17:14

The Alfred State College women's basketball team opened up their 2011-12 campaign with a hard fought 66-59 road victory at Broome CC.

Camille Romero (Queens Village/Mary Louis) led the blue & gold with 22 points while Nuri Bey (Bronx/HS of Computers & Technology) chipped in 14.  Freshman Hailey Witchella added 12 and Amie Brooks (Pavilion) had eight points on the day.

Alfred State held a 37-31 lead at halftime.  The win was ASC's first season opening win since 2006 and the first win over BCC since 2006.

The Lady Pioneers travel to the SUNY Delhi tournament this weekend.  They take on Sullivan CC on Saturday at 2 p.m. in their opening round contest.  Delhi takes on Finger Lakes CC in the other contest.


Pioneers Down Hornets

Posted Date: Tuesday, November 1, 2011 - 18:41

The Alfred State College men's basketball team opened up their 2011-12 season with a 88-75 victory over Broome CC on Tuesday.

Patrick Parker (Queens/Hillcrest) scored 17 of his team high 21 points in the second half while Alex Hall (Jamaica/Forest Hills) added 19 points (4 three-pointers).  Darin Butts (Jamestown) and Dashino Charles (Elizabeth, NJ) each finished with 13.

The Pioneers led 39-29 at half and never trailed in the second.

ASC heads to the Mohawk Valley CC Tournament on Friday for a 8 p.m. 1st Round contest with the host Hawks.  Jefferson CC and Queensborough CC meet in the other 1st round contest.


Lady Pioneers Head to Nationals Ranked #1

Posted Date: Wednesday, November 2, 2011 - 07:37

The Alfred State College cross country team will enter this Saturday's NJCAA Division III National Championships as the #1 team in the country.  The Lady Pioneers have been at the top or tied for the top spot for seven of the nine polls in 2011.

ASC is coming off winning the Region III Championship last weekend edging #2 ranked SUNY Delhi, #4 ranked Mohawk Valley CC, #8 ranked Hudson Valley CC, and #9 Onondaga CC.

Tara Murphy (Rochester/Wilson) led the Lady Pioneers with a 3rd place finish.  She raced to a time of 22:47.95 on the 5k course.  Diana Burley (Warsaw) was 4th (23:21.75), Emily Geesaman (Addison) was 7th (23:52.69), Kim Lupo (Auburn) was 10th (24:20.46), and Claire Holleran (Penfield) was 21st (25:34.23).

The National Championships will be held in Westfield, MA on Saturday with a scheduled 9 a.m. start.  Non-region III teams in the last regular season poll of the season include, #3 Suffolk CC, #5 Ocean CC, #6 Fashion Institute of Technology, #7 Queensborough CC, and #10 Kingsborough CC.


Murphy and Burley Named Athletes of the Week

Posted Date: Wednesday, November 2, 2011 - 07:41

Alfred State College cross country teammates Tara Murphy (Rochester/Wilson) and Diana Burley (Warsaw) have been named the ASC Athletes of the Week by the SID office.

Murphy finished 3rd at last weekend's Region III Championships to lead the Lady Pioneers.  She finished the 5k course in 22:47.95.

Burley finished 4th overall with a time of 23:21.75.

Murphy and Burley helped lead the Lady Pioneers to a Region III Championship and are part of the #1 ranked team in the latest NJCAA Division III poll.

The Lady Pioneers travel to Westfield, MA for the NJCAA Division III National Championships this Saturday.  The women's national championship race is slated to begin at 9 a.m.

Previous Athletes of the Week:

Sept. 6         Tiffany Fox            Greg Hampton

Sept. 13       Ashley Hulse         Kim Lupo

Sept. 20       Simone Delaney   Nick Smith

Sept. 27       Tara Murphy          John Wood

Oct. 4           Meghan Kraus       Holli Pierce

Oct. 11         Desmond Goode  Brian Gooshaw

Oct. 18        Meghan Kraus        Anthony Turner

Oct. 25        Jenna Lynn              Alonzo Joyner


Pioneers Dive Into New Season

Posted Date: Wednesday, November 2, 2011 - 16:27

The Alfred State College swimming team dove into the new season with an impressive start in a double-dual meet.  The men defeated Mercyhurst North East 77-14 and Genesee CC 60-35 while the women defeated Mercyhurst North East 30-11 but fell 48-18 to Genesee CC.

Braden Kozlowski (N. Tonawanda) led the blue & gold with two victories on the night.  He won the 200 free (1:58.00) and the 500 free (5:29.85).  Talon Schroeder (Norwich) won the 1,000 free (12:03.34), Jacob Giglio (Hornell) won the 50 free (23.59), and Josh McDowell (Wayland Cohocton) won the 100 free (55.93).

The men's 400 relay team of Josh Stellrecht (Oakfield Alabama), McDowell, Schroeder, and Kozlowski won in 3:42.76 and the 200 medley relay team of Joshua Tull (Lansing), Mark Pendelton (Beacon), Giglio, and Samuel Naughton (East Aurora) won in 1:52.90.

On the women's side Maggie McBurney (Jamesville Dewitt) won the 100 free (1:16.09) and was 2nd in the 500 free (7:10.49) and 200 free (2:39.28).  Erin Baum (Dryden) was 2nd in the 200 IM (3:02.67) and the 100 back (1:24.74).

The Pioneers will next head to the Genesee CC Harvest Invitational on Saturday.  Action is slated for a 1 p.m. start.


ASME and SME Hosted Cardboard Boat Competition

Posted Date: Friday, November 4, 2011 - 11:24

Cardboard boat competitionThe Alfred State College student chapters of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) and the Society of Manufacturing Engineering (SME) recently hosted a cardboard boat competition. Competition rules required each boat to be constructed entirely of cardboard and held together by no more than one roll of duct tape. All students who participated are enrolled in the Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Technology Department. The competition consisted of two events and was held in the ASC pool. The first event was a four-lap boat race. TJ Zurell, Cortland, and Josh Krest, Macedon, (ASME) won this event – they handily defeated two other boats. The second event was the demolition derby. In this event, the SME was victorious. Pictured here: the winning, three-man SME demolition boat (right) is manned by (l-r:) Hans Walthert, Mexico (NY); David Radloff, Queensbury; and Dave Parker, Whitesboro. The boat on the left is manned by ASME member Jake Girardet, Orchard Park.


Peet and Sharrock Advance to Semis

Posted Date: Friday, November 4, 2011 - 17:32

Tyler Peet (Unadilla Valley) and Dondrey Sharrock (Sleepy Hollow) advanced to the Ithaca Invitational semifinals as the Alfred State wrestling team opened up their 2011-12 season. 

Peet had an impressive day in the 149 lb. weight class.  He pinned Tyler Carmen (Oswego) in 46 seconds and then pinned James Gendler (Springfield College) in 58 seconds to advance to the semis.  In tomorrow morning's semfinals he will take on Eric Hemrick from Springfield College.

Sharrock received byes until the quarterfinals in the 197 lb. weight class.  In the quarterfinals he earned a 7-5 victory over Joseph Frankel (Oswego).  Sharrock will take on William Miller from Centenery in the semis.

William Carmella (Kings Park) was 1-1 on the day in the 157 lb. weight class.  He dropped an 11-4 decision but bounced back by pinning Nick Smith (Norwich) in 6:50.

The Pioneers scored 27 points on the day as the lone NJCAA school in the nine team competition.  Ithaca College leads after day one with 94 points.

The action continues tomorrow at 10 a.m.


Pioneers Drop Opener at MVCC Tourney

Posted Date: Friday, November 4, 2011 - 18:26

The Alfred State College men's basketball team was tripped up 84-71 by Mohawk Valley CC in the first round of the MVCC Tournament.  ASC is now 1-1 on the young season.

Kadeem Hillman (Buffalo/International Prep) led the Pioneers with 22 points while DaQuan Allen (Brooklyn/Boys & Girls) added 13.  Patrick Parker (Queens/Hillcrest) also finished in double figures with 11.

The Pioneers will take on Queensbourough CC on Saturday in the consolation game.  Tip-off is at Noon in Utica.


Pioneers Down Queensborough

Posted Date: Saturday, November 5, 2011 - 11:51

All five starters scored in double digits as the Alfred State College men's basketball defeated Queensborough CC in the consolation game of the Mohawk Valley CC Tournament 89-83.

Patrick Parker (Queens/Hillcrest) led ASC with 28 points.  Kadeem Hillman (Buffalo/International Prep) had 12, Darin Butts (Jamestown) had 11, and DaQuan Allen (Brooklyn/Boys & Girls) and Alex Hall (Jamaica/Forest Hills) both chipped in 10.

The Pioneers, who improve to 2-1 on the year, led 45-31 at halftime and held off all QCC's comeback attempts.

The blue & gold return to action on Tuesday when they travel to Cayuga CC for a 7:30 p.m. tip-off.


Peet Wins Title at Ithaca

Posted Date: Saturday, November 5, 2011 - 12:56

Tyler Peet (Unadilla Valley) opened up his season an impressive fashion by winning the 149 lb. weight class title at the Ithaca Invitational.  Peet helped Alfred State to a 9th place finish and 50 points in the two-day competition.

After winning his first two matches on Friday via pins, Peet defeated Eric Hamrick (Springfield College) 7-1 in the semifinals.  In the finals, he defeated #1 seed Alec Miller (Thiel) 8-3 to claim the title.

Dondrey Sharrock (Sleepy Hollow) finished 4th in the 197 lb. weight class competition.  In the semfinals he fell 13-3 but was able to bounce back with a 6-3 win over Ryan Murphy (Thiel) in the consolation semifinals.  In the 3rd place match, he battled Patrick Morris tough but fell.

Centenary College won the team title with 216.5 points.  The event featured eight NJCAA Division III schools and Alfred State.

The Pioneers return to action on Wednesday when they host Jamestown CC in their first WNYAC dual match of the season.


Pages