April 2011

Lady Pioneers Split with Broome

Posted Date: Saturday, April 30, 2011 - 16:44

Playing for the third straight day, the Alfred State College softball team split a doubleheader with Broome CC on Saturday.  ASC won the opener 4-1 but fell 11-4 in the nightcap.

Natalie Sylvester (Perry) tossed a four-hitter in the opener to lead the blue & gold to victory.  She allowed only an unearned run in the 7th inning.  She struck out five on the day.  Athena Scavo (Hornell) was 2 for 3 with a RBI while Angie Depew (Wellsville) was 2 for 2.

BCC jumped out to a 5-0 lead in the first and then scored the games final five runs after the Pioneers cut the lead to 6-4.  Sylvester was 3 for 3 on the day while Scavo was 2 for 3.  Tara Scholla (Genesee Valley) and Amber Harding (Fillmore) were each 2 for 4.

The Lady Pioneers are now 8-18 on the season and 5-11 in Region III Division III play.  They take the field again on Tuesday when they host Monroe CC at 3 p.m.


Pioneers Lose Heartbreaker in OT

Posted Date: Saturday, April 30, 2011 - 17:00

The Alfred State College lacrosse team ended their 2011 season with a heartbreaking 14-13 overtime loss at Tompkins Cortland CC on Saturday. 

In a back and forth contest, the Panthers took a 13-12 lead with 1:32 remaining only to have the Pioneers score with 55 seconds left in regulation to force the extra session.  ASC won the opening face-off of OT but their scoring attempt was deflected and resulted in a Panther possession in which they were able to capitalize for the victory.

Mike Hart (Ajax, ONT) closed out his freshman campaign with a solid five goal, two assist peformance.  Kevin Gardrvits (Glen Cove) and Chance Lowry (Waterloo) each recorded a hat trick, Pat Umphries (Heuvelton) had a goal and an assist, and Brad Zacher (Medina) finished with a goal and an assist.  Kyle Davis (Cortland/Homer) passed out an assist.

Brad Stowell (Marcellus) made 19 saves in net.


Lady Pioneers Win Regional Title

Posted Date: Saturday, April 30, 2011 - 17:05

The Alfred State College women's outdoor track & field team won the Region III Championships this weekend.  The title is the first for the women since 2007 and first regional title for ASC during the 2010-11 school year.  The men's team finished 3rd.

Tara Murphy (Rochester/Wilson) was named the Most Valuable Female Track Athlete of  the meet following two individual region III championships.  She won the 400 m in 58.64 and the 800 m in 2:30.58.  She was also part of the winning 4 x 400 relay team that won in 4:18.54.  She ran with Pam Breedlove (Rochester/East), Briana Dorsey (Rochester/School of the Arts), and Shatara Noble (Rochester/Marshall).  Murphy also finished 2nd in the 200 (26.58).

The Lady Pioneers had great performances in both the 100 and 200.  Dorsey won the 100 (12.62) and the 200 (26.24).  Breedlove was 2nd in the 100 (12.94) and 3rd in the 200 (26.85) while Noble was 3rd in the 100 (13.20) and 4th in the 200 (27.66).  Noble claimed the title in the 400 hurdles with a run of 71.08.

Megan Votava (Alfred Almond) won the 100 hurdles (17.06) and was 2nd in the pole vault (2.45 m).  The 4 x 100 relay team of Breedlove, Dorsey, Shea McKee (Canisteo Greenwood), and Noble won in 50.88.  McKee also claimed 2nd in the high jump (1.45 m).

On the men's side Rawle Crawford (Mt. Vernon) won the 200 (22.12), Brett Harrington (Rochester/Edison) won the 110 hurdles (15.04), Marcquis Johnson-Broughton (Rochester/Edison) won the 400 hurdles (54.81), and David Miller (Elmira Southside) won the pole vault (4.25 m).

The men's 4 x 400 relay team cruised to a victory as well in 3:25.17.  Isiah Whiting (Hamden, CT), Brandon Lewis (Red Creek), Miller, and Johnson-Broughton combined in the effort.  Ken Boyer (Albion) earned 2nd in the 400 (50.15).

The Pioneers now shift their focus to the NJCAA Division III National Championships.  The National Championships will be held at Pioneer Stadium on the Alfred State campus beginning on Thursday morning at 9 a.m.

 


Pages