1-800-4-ALFRED (425-3733)

May 2010

Lady Pioneers Split with Kats

Posted Date: Saturday, May 1, 2010 - 14:13

The Alfred State softball team split a doubleheader at Erie CC on Saturday.  The blue & gold won the opener 9-0 but fell 10-1 in the nightcap.  The Lady Pioneers are now 11-15 overall and 8-11 in Region III Division III play.

Angie Depew (Wellsville) connected on her 6th homer of the season to pace the Pioneers offense in game one.  She finished 2 for 3 with 2 RBI while Natalie Sylvester (Perry) was 2 for 3 with 3 RBI.  Jackie Dresser (South Seneca) finished 2 for 4 with 2 RBI and two runs scored.  Charise Nankivell (Hornell) tossed the complete game shutout.  She walked two and struck out four.

In the nightcap, Sam Smithgall (Perry) and Dresser each finished with two hits.  Smithgall drove in the Lady Pioneers lone run.

ASC travels to Monroe CC on Tuesday for a 3 p.m. doubleheader with the Lady Tribunes.


Track Teams Finish 4th at Regionals

Posted Date: Saturday, May 1, 2010 - 14:36

Both the Alfred State College men's and women's outdoor track & field teams finished 4th at the 2010 Region III Championships. 

Eddie Sparks (Horseheads), John Sweeney (Barker) and Carey Crooker (Addison) claimed Region III titles.  Sparks won the pole vault with a leap of 4.14 m, Sweeney won the 5,000 m (16:22.99), and Crooker won the 800 m in 2:24.73. 

Crooker was also 2nd in the 1,500 m (5:08.55) and part of the 4x400 relay team that finished 2nd (4:18.89).  In the 4x400 she ran the anchor leg following Pam Breedlove (Rochester/East), Kelsey Wissert (Scio), and Yakima Williams (Brooklyn/Franklin Lane).

Breedlove was 3rd in the 100 m (13.39), 5th in the long jump (4.58 m), and 6th in the triple jump (9.73 m).   Wissert was 4th in the 400 m (65.75), Bridget McMahon (Avoca) was 4th in the 800 (2:35.73) and 4th in the 1,500 (5:25.59) and Emily Fields (Red Creek) was 4th in the shot put (8.99 m).  The 4x100 relay team of Breedlove, Williams, Marie Philippone (Greene), and Wissert finished 4th in 54.53.

On the men's side, Steven Hickey (Rochester/Aquinas) was 2nd in the pole vault, Brandon Lewis (Red Creek) was 3rd in the 800 m (1:58.08), and Pete Francia (Greece Olympia) was 3rd in the 3,000 steeplecase (10:18.85).  Justin DiCarlo (Oakville, ONT) was 4th in the javelin (47.94 m) while the 4x400 relay team of Ian Marshall (Bronx/DeWitt Clinton), Kris Heidrick (Allegany Limestone), Logan Drummer (Pioneer), and Lewis finished in 3:31.87 to earn 4th.

Herkimer CCC won the women's regional title with 190 points followed by Mohawk Valley's 142 and SUNY Delhi's 141.  ASC finished with 88 points ahead of Finger Lakes CC (53) and Erie CC (23).

Erie CC won the men's title in their final year of competition with 169 points.  Delhi finished 2nd (167.5), Mohawk Valley CC was 3rd (158.5), and ASC was 4th (65).  Finger Lakes scored 64 and Herkimer had 22.

Alfred State will next travel to the NJCAA Division III National Championships starting next Thursday in Columbia, MD at Howard CC.

 


Baseball Splits at Mercyhurst North East

Posted Date: Saturday, May 1, 2010 - 17:10

The Alfred State College baseball team split a Region III Division II doubleheader at Mercyhurst North East on Saturday.  ASC won the opener 10-6 but fell 9-1 in the nightcap.  The Pioneers are now 19-18 overall and 4-8 in Region III Division II play.

In the opener JP Frey (Erie, PA/McDowell) led the way with a 4 for 5 day while Jake Dale (Keshequa) was 3 for 5 with 4 RBI.  Joe Wallace (Avoca) finished 3 for 5 with three runs scored.  Tyler Mann (Holland Patent) earned the win with a complete game nine hitter.  He allowed two earned runs while strking out two batters.

Mercyhurst used a seven runs 4th inning to take control of the nightcap.  Kyle Barkley (Penn Yan) was the lone Pioneer with multiple hits finishing 2 for 3.

The Pioneers play their final regular season contests on Monday when they travel to Pitt-Bradford for a 10 a.m. doubleheader with the JV Panthers.


Bret Llewellyn Art Gallery Ribbon-Cutting Ceremony

Posted Date: Monday, May 3, 2010 - 05:42

Anderson, Llewellyn, and Bracket, cut the ceremonial ribbon.Thanks to the generosity of Alfred State alumnus Bret Llewellyn, Buffalo, marketing, class of 1980,  there is a beautiful new art gallery on campus.  The Bret Llewellyn Art Gallery, located on the third floor of the Engineering Technology Building on the Alfred campus, was dedicated recently during a ribbon-cutting ceremony.  ASC President Dr. John M. Anderson introduced Llewellyn by saying that he is an “exemplar of the entrepreneurial spirit.”  As a soccer player while he was here at Alfred, Bret believed that his team should have tee-shirts.  So he and his coach began silk screening tee-shirts in the coach’s garage.  Llewellyn went on to found the Underground, an embroidery, silk-screen, and print company that held contracts with major league sporting franchises to sell their licensed products.  He has since sold that business and has moved into real estate development.  “But,” concluded Anderson, “his love for Alfred State has never waned.”  Llewellyn himself noted that Alfred State College was a great place where he “spent some of the happiest times” of his life.  “I love the art field and I love giving something back to a place that gave me so much, including a well-rounded education, before I entered the ‘real world.’”  The gallery, directed by Computer Imaging and Architectural Engineering Technology Department, showcases visiting artists’ and student works. 


Pioneers Cancelled Monday

Posted Date: Monday, May 3, 2010 - 06:19

Early morning thunderstorms has forced the cancellation of the Alfred State baseball team's final regular season doubleheader at Pitt-Bradford.  The game will not be made-up.

ASC will now shift their focus to the Region III Division II Tournament to be held in Alfred beginning on Friday afternoon.


Seedings Set for Region III Division II Baseball Tournament

Posted Date: Monday, May 3, 2010 - 06:38

Alfred State College will host the 2010 Region III Division II baseball tournament May 7-9 with the winner advancing the NJCAA East District Championship.  The Pioneers will enter the double-elimination tournament as the #4 seed.

Monroe CC is the #1 seed followed by Genesee CC.  MCC and GCC both finished 8-4 in regional play but the Tribunes won tie-breaker to earn the top seed.  Mercyhurst North East (4-8) is the #3 seed via the tie-breaker rule over Alfred State.

Tournament action begins on Friday at Noon with #1 Monroe CC taking on #4 Alfred State in an opening round game followed by #2 Genesee taking on #3 Mercyhurst North East at 4 p.m.  All games of the tournament are scheduled for 9 innings.

The rest of the tournament schedule is as follows:

Friday, May 7

 

Game 1 - Monroe CC vs. Alfred State @ Noon

Game 2 - Gensee CC vs. Mercyhurst North East @ 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 8

Game 3 – Loser G1 vs. Loser G2 @ 10am

Game 4 – Winner G1 vs. Winner G2 @ 1pm

Game 5 – Winner G3 vs. Loser G4 @ 4 pm

Sunday, May 9

Game 6 - Winner G4 vs. Winner G5 @ Noon

Game 7 – If necessary game    30 minutes following

 


Athletic Department Hands Out End of Year Awards

Posted Date: Tuesday, May 4, 2010 - 07:31

The Alfred State College athletic department presented their annual end-of-year athletic awards during a ceremony held at the Lake Lodge on May 3rd.  The athlete of the year, sportsmanship, leadership, academic, and William Havens awards were presented.

Senior Athlete of the Year: Brittney Brooks (Elmira Free) & Neil Wilson (Ft. Worth, TX)

Brooks was named 1st team All-Region this past season after leading ASC with 21.9 points per game and 9 rebounds.  Her 591 points this season is the second most all-time in a single season at Alfred State and her career 1,046 points is the most scored by any Lady Pioneer.  Following her freshman season, Brooks was named the 2009 Region III Division II player of the year, honorable mention NJCAA All-American, All-Region, and the ASC freshman athlete of the year.  She has been offered a scholarship to the University of Bridgeport (CT).

Wilson was named 1st team All-Region and All-WNYAC this season after leading the Pioneers with 501 points.  He also grabbed 127 rebounds, passed out 112 assists, and recorded 42 steals.  For his career he scored 958 points which is the most scored during Coach Jerry Juisianiec's tenure.  He was also named 2nd team All-BCANY this past year and was an honorable mention All-WNYAC selection following his freshman year.  He has been offered a scholarship to continue his college career at University of Texas – Permian Basin.

Freshman Athlete of the Year: Carey Crooker (Addison) & JP Frey (Erie, PA/McDowell)

Crooker is a member of the cross country, indoor track, and outdoor track teams.  She ran to 2nd team cross country All-American honors with an 8th place finish at the National Championships.  Crooker was named All-Region this past weekend after winning the 800 m and running the anchor for the winning 4 x 800 relay team. She is currently is ranked #1 in NJCAA Division III in the 800 m and is ranked 4th in the 1,500 m heading into this weekend’s national championships.

Frey has started in all 47 games the baseball team has played this year.  He is currently hitting .450 with a team high 11 doubles, 39 runs scored and 15 stolen bases.  He has also driven in 23 runs during the spring season.  He was named All-WNYAC this fall and will be named All-Region this spring.  His spring batting average of .450 and overall year batting average of .407 rank in the program’s top ten.

Daniel J. Neverett Sportsmanship Award: Kim Winquist (Wilson), Heather Gerace (Avon), and Tyler Baird (Corning West)

Winquist scored 104 points and blocked 51 shots this season as she completed her second year on the Lady Pioneer basketball team.  She is has improved greatly during her career and is credited for being a very hard worker and a great representative on and off the court for the athletic department.

Gerace is a two year member of both the softball and volleyball teams.  She currently has collected 13 hits and eight RBI on the softball diamond after collecting 190 digs as the libero on the volleyball court.  She was part of the 2008 volleyball team that qualified for the National Championships.  She is credited for being a hard worker that pushes her teammates to be better and has received numerous compliments from umpires on her attitude and sportsmanship.

Baird was a two year member of the lacrosse team.  He scored 14 goals and passed out his 12 assists during his career.  He is credited with always staying positive and playing hard all the time.  He would always ask the coaching staff on how he could improve and he treated opponents and officials with respect.

Leadership Award: Jackie Dresser (South Seneca) & Joe Wallace (Avoca)

Dresser was a member of the basketball team the past two years and has played on the softball team this spring.  She scored 70 points and passed out 21 assists on the basketball court this year and is currently hitting .328 with 15 RBI and 19 runs scored on the softball diamond.  She is an outstanding student whose hard work motivates her teammates.  She is credited with doing things without being asked and without complaining.

Wallace has been a member of the baseball team the past two year.  He is currently hitting over .300 with a team high three homers and 21 RBI this spring.  On the mound he has seven career victories.  He is credited with leading by example and pushing his teammates by playing hard at all times.  He also is an encouraging teammate that went the extra mile and helped others on his team fundraise so they afford the baseball spring trip to Florida.

Academic Award: Jackie Dresser (South Seneca) & Masanari Yamamoto (Tokyo, Japan)

Dresser, a member of the basketball and softball teams, has a 4.00 GPA in Surveying Engineering Technology and was named a NJCAA Distinguished Academic All-American last year.

Yamamoto was a two year member of the soccer team.  He was named 1st team All-WNYAC this past year after scoring six goals and passing out one assist.  For his career he has 19 points.  He holds a 4.00 GPA in financial services.

William Havens Award: Jason “JR” Smeenk

The Williams S. Havens Award is given to the person who has gone beyond the call of duty in making the greatest contribution in aiding the mission of the athletic department during the past year.

Smeenk, the ASC head athletic trainer, takes care of the medical needs of over 350 athletes.  He oversees the assistant athletic trainer, Alfred University student interns, and students in the ASC athletic training articulation program.  He works countless hours, including nights and weekends, covering practices and games.  He also is active in the college community serving on numerous committees and attending numerous workshops.


Lady Pioneers Battle #1 Monroe Tough

Posted Date: Tuesday, May 4, 2010 - 18:01

The Alfred State softball team played tough versus #1 ranked Monroe CC on Tuesday.  ASC fell 5-0 and 6-2 to the Lady Tribunes who improve to 38-13 on the season.

The Lady Pioneers were held to just three hits on the day.  MCC held the Lady Pioneers without a base runner in the first game but ASC got on the board first in game two.  Charise Nankivell (Hornell) singled home Angie Depew (Wellsville) who had doubled earlier in the inning.  Sam Smithgall (Perry) collected the team's other hit in the contest.

Alfred State finishes the regular season this weekend with road doubleheaders at Tompkins Cortland CC and Jefferson CC.


Health Education Presents Brown Bag Lecture

Posted Date: Wednesday, May 5, 2010 - 10:37

Brown Bag lecture with Gina BoydAlfred State College’s Office of Health Education presented the last “Brown Bag” lecture of the semester in the “Health Education with a Greenhouse Effect” series featuring Gina Boyd, head women's basketball coach and director of physical education at the college. Boyd spoke on “how to benefit from exercise and ways to safely lose body fat.” She described different body compositions, the differences between aerobic and anaerobic exercises, and the difference between what is overweight and “over fat.”  Boyd busted myth with fact in the areas of our bodies, metabolism, and the term “diet.”


Women's 4x800 Wins National Championship

Posted Date: Thursday, May 6, 2010 - 14:59

National ChampsThe Alfred State women's 4 x 800 relay team raced to the NJCAA Division III National Championship on Thursday afternoon.  Bridget McMahon (Avoca), Kelsey Wissert (Scio), Pam Breedlove (Rochester/East), and Carey Crooker (Addison) came from behind to win in a time of 10:17.56.

Emily Fields (Red Creek) finished 4th in the hammer throw with a toss of 35.79 m while Mo Parks (Avoca) recorded a season best throw of 28.86 m to earn 8th place.

After the first day of competition, the Lady Pioneers sit tied for 4th place with 16 points.  Mohawk Valley CC leads with 63 points followed by Herkimer CCC's 29, and Gloucester (NJ) CC's 19.  ASC is tied with Harper (IL) College.

Competition continues tomorrow beginning at 9 a.m. at Howard (MD) CC.  Follow the action at: http://www.dragonrunning.com/


Pages