May 2009

Brittney Brooks Named All-American

Posted Date: Friday, May 1, 2009 - 06:30

Brittney Brooks Uses PickAlfred State College women's basketball player Brittney Brooks (Elmira Free) has been named a third team NJCAA All-American.  This is the third straight year a Lady Pioneer has earned All-American honors.

Brooks led the region with a 19.0 point per game average.  Her 455 points ranks her 7th all-time in a single season in the Alfred State record book.  She also grabbed a team high 210 rebounds (8.8 per game), passed out 64 assists, and was credited with 51 steals and 25 blocks.

On the year, Brooks had nine double-doubles, three games in which she scored 30 or more points, 11 games in which she scored 20 or more points, and was held under ten points in just two of the Lady Pioneers 24 games.  Her season best outing came versus Erie CC when she netted 33 points, grabbed 13 rebounds, and was credited with four assists and steals.

Prior to being named All-American, Brooks was named the Region III Division II player of the year, 1st team All-Region, and 1st team All-WNYAC.

Brooks was recently given a redshirt from her first year of college from Daemen College will return next year to anchor the Lady Pioneers.

Brooks joins Nichole Tyler (2007), Anthia Smith (2008), and Tiffany McLaughlin (2008) as the three Lady Pioneers to be named NJCAA All-American at Alfred State during head coach Gina Boyd's tenure. 


NYS Sen. Catharine M. Young Honored

Posted Date: Friday, May 1, 2009 - 11:17

Fogarty, Young, and Anderson

NYS Sen. Catharine M. Young (R-Olean) was honored by Alfred State College recently with the President's Medallion, which recognizes outstanding contributions to the college.

The medallion, an exact replica of the one worn by Alfred State College President Dr. John M. Anderson, was presented at a dinner in the senator's honor in late April, by Anderson and Alfred State College Council Chair Patricia K. Fogarty.

Among the many advocacy activities for which Sen. Young was honored include her consistency in voting in support of higher education in New York State; her dedication to projects on the Alfred State College campus; her advocacy for $4.9 million in start-up funding for the View additional photos of this event.


Robotics Competition

Posted Date: Friday, May 1, 2009 - 11:48

Robotics competition Alfred State College conducted its first Robotics Competition on campus in April.  Organized by faculty members Business Department students: Allison Byron, Arkport; Amanda Laurini, Churchville; and Jackie Brown, Knowlesville. The overall winner was Wildwood Education Center, Hornell, comprised of students Erin Bailey, Nate Palmer, Shane Cochran, and Andy VonHagn.  Hornell High School, and Williamson High School (PA) took second and third place, respectively.  Other participating schools included Canisteo-Greenwood, Genesee Valley Central School, Edison Tech, Cattaraugus/Allegany BOCES, and Portville High School.  VEX Corp. donated the trophies and parts for the playing field and parts for the elevation game.  Lunch for participants and their advisers was provided by ACES (Auxiliary Campus Enterprise and Services, the campus dining, vending, and transportation provider).  Other support was provided by the ASC Schools of Applied Technology and Management and Engineering Technology and by a gender equity grant under the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act Amendments of 1990 administered by the NYS Education Department. 


Student Employee of the Year

Posted Date: Friday, May 1, 2009 - 11:58

l-r: Clark, O’Donnell, Bennett, and JenersonJamie Bennett, Springwater, a baccalaureate-level digital media and animation major at Alfred State College, has been named the 2008-09 Alfred State College Student Employee of the Year.  Bennett works in the Student Financial Services Office and was nominated by her supervisor, Martha McGee, assistant director for that office.  

Students are nominated on the basis of reliability, initiative, quality of work, disposition, and contribution to employer.

In the nomination for the award, Bennett was characterized as a reliable worker with a well-developed work ethic.  She is a self-starter who recognizes what needs to be done and does it without fanfare or prompting.  Additionally, it was noted that Bennett serves as a peer assistant, helping students and their families traverse the electronic processes involved in applying for financial assistance.  In fact, McGee notes, Bennett seems more like a professional colleague than student employee.  More than all her professional skills, however, McGee noted that Bennett is prized for her wonderful personality.

Other nominees included

Megan O'Donnell, Cortland, human services, was nominated by Lisa Coombs, secretary in the English/Math Department for her accurate work skills, reliability, and friendly nature. 

Katherine Clark, Alfred Station, business management, who served as an office assistant in the Learning Center, was nominated by her supervisors Janette Thomas and Christine Drum for the quality of her work, breadth of her knowledge, and work ethic, always taking the initiative to seek out ways to aid the department.  It was also noted that she possesses a pleasant demeanor and professional attitude.

Crystal Medina, Bronx, employed by Health Services, was nominated by her supervisor, Judi Grant, director, Health Services. A senior in ASC's baccalaureate-level architectural technology program, Medina has served in Health Services for the past four years where she spends the majority of her time on computer issues, including teaching the regular staffers how to use them more efficiently.  She is a trusted employee who maintains patient confidentiality and who deals with patients professionally when she greets them at the window.  It was also noted that Medina has an infectious giggle and a pleasant personality.

Ryan Jenerson, Rochester, liberal arts and sciences: social science was nominated for his work in the Office of Student Activities and Orientation where he serves as lead house manager.  Jenerson was cited for his dedication, energy, and motivation in planning events for his fellow students.

A reception honoring the nominees was held during the spring semester, where Deborah Goodrich, associate vice president, Enrollment Management, presented certificates to the students.


Pioneers Drop Heartbreaker

Posted Date: Friday, May 1, 2009 - 18:34

The Alfred State College baseball team rallied from a three run deficit to send their Region III Division II first round contest with Monroe CC into extra innings but the Tribunes scored in the bottom of the 10th to earn a 5-4 victory.

Monroe jumped out to a 3-0 lead before the Pioneers could get the offense going.  Brian Ervay (Elmira Southside) singled home a run in the 6th inning before Brian Zimmermann (Frontier) connected on a pinch hit a solo homer in the 7th to bring the blue and gold to 3-2.  After a solo homer by MCC in the 8th, Joe Wallace (Avoca) crushed a two-run shot over the left center fence to knot the game at 4-4.

In the top of the tenth, the Pioneers threatened with runners on 2nd and 3rd with one out but were unable to plate the go ahead run.  The Tribunes answered in the bottom of the 10th with three consecutive singles to plate the game winning run.

Andrew Foster (Mississauga, ONT) tossed all 9.1 innings on the mound.  He allowed 12 hits and five runs while walking two and striking out ten.  The homers by Zimmerman and Wallace were each players first long balls of the season.  Adalberto Vargas (Norman Thomas) was the lone Pioneer with multiple hits finishing 2 for 4.

The Pioneers are back on the field in the double-elimination tournament on Saturday morning at 10 a.m.  ASC takes on Mercyhurst North East who fell to #1 seed Genesee CC in the other first round game. 

A win in the 10 a.m. game will lead to a 4 p.m. game versus the loser of the Monroe-Genesee contest.


Men in 1st, Women 3rd after Day One of Regionals

Posted Date: Friday, May 1, 2009 - 18:41

The Alfred State College men's track and field team sits in first place after day one of the Region III Championships while the women are 3rd out of six teams.

Wenley Louis (Irondequoit) won the long jump (7.10 m) while David Gross (Brockport) was 2nd in the hammer throw (42.22m) to pace the men.  Corey Smith (Wallkill) ran the 10,000 in 36:52.93 to earn a 2nd place finish.

On the women's side, Reaghan Bulkley (Avoca) was 2nd in the long jump (4.94 m), Allyne O'Hearn (Hornell/Pelham, NH) was 2nd in the 10,000 (48:01.48), and Lindsey Johnson (Dansville) was 2nd in the hammer throw (30.15 m).

The men have scored 47 points and sit ahead of Mohawk Valley CC (45), SUNY Delhi (40), Erie CC (37), Finger Lakes CC (9), and Herkimer CCC (6).  Mohawk Valley leads the women's competition with 58 points followed by Herkimer (53), ASC (32), Delhi (27), Erie (8), and Finger Lakes (6).

Action continues tomorrow morning at Erie CC's Orchard Park campus. 


Baseball Season Ends in Loss to MNE

Posted Date: Saturday, May 2, 2009 - 12:12

Alfred State College's 2009 spring season came to an end following a 9-5 loss to #4 seeded Mercyhurst North East in the Region III Division II Tournament.  The Pioneers finish the spring with a 26-17 record.

Mercyhurst North East jumped out to a 3-0 lead in the 1st but Brian Ervay (Elmira Southside) gave the blue and gold the lead in the bottom of the inning when he blasted a grand slam.  Kenny O'Brien (Norwalk, CT) added to the lead in the 2nd with a solo shot but the Pioneers offense couldn't plate any more runs the rest of the way.  The Saints scored once in the 5th and took the lead for good with two in the 6th inning.  MNE added three insurance runs in the 9th to stay alive in the double elimination tournament.

Alfred State was held to just four hits on the day.  Kyle Binder (Hornell) came out of the pen and pitched 7.2 innings.  He allowed six hits, six runs, and struck out six.

The Pioneers finish the 2008-09 school year with a 32-26 record (6-9 in fall season).


Pioneer Men Finish Tied for 2nd at Regionals, Women 4th

Posted Date: Saturday, May 2, 2009 - 14:35

The Alfred State College men's track and field team tied with Mohawk Valley CC for 2nd at the Region III Championships.  ASC and MVCC trailed the overall champions, SUNY Delhi by just seven points.  On the women's side, ASC finished 4th with 79 points.

Dan Reynolds (Wayland Cohocton) set a new Region III Championship record in winning the pole vault.  He broke ASC alum Kurt Dunn's previous record of 4.58 m with a vault of 4.61 m.  Teammates Alex Curran (Williamson) - 4.25 m, Broncho Rollins (Ithaca) - 3.95 m, and Schuyler Duross (Johnstown) - 3.65 m finished 2nd, 3rd, and 4th.

Wenley Louis (Irondequoit), Rod Streater (Burlington, NJ), and David Gross (Brockport) also won individual titles.  Louis won the triple jump with a leap of 14.12 m, Streater won the high jump with a leap of 1.80 m, and Gross won the shot put with a throw of 14.56 m.  Gross also finished 2nd in the discus (43.21 m).

Peter Francia (Greece Olympia) finished 2nd in the 3,000 steeplechase (5:17.14), and Duross finished 2nd in the high jump (1.75 m).

On the women's side Shawna McNeil (Hornell) scored top three finishes in three events.  She won the high jump with a leap of 1.51 m and finished 3rd in both the 100 hurdles (17.03) and the 400 hurdles (1:12.20).  Bridget McMahon (Avoca) finished 2nd in the 1,500 with a time of 5:17.14.

Place  Men  Place Women 
SUNY Delhi: 174 Mohawk Valley CC: 213.75 
Alfred State: 167  SUNY Delhi: 144 
Mohawk Valley CC: 167  3

Herkimer CCC: 126.25

Erie CC: 111  Alfred State: 79 
5 Herkimer CCC: 31  Erie CC: 65 
6 Finger Lakes CC: 27  Finger Lakes CC: 24 
 

The Pioneers now shift their focus to the NJCAA Division III National Championships that begin on Thursday morning at Alfred State College.  The three-day event will feature 25 teams and over 350 athletes.


Lady Pioneers Split With Herk to End Season

Posted Date: Sunday, May 3, 2009 - 12:32

The Alfred State College softball team split with Herkimer CCC in their 2009 season finale.  Herkimer took the first game 9-1 but the Lady Pioneers bounced back for a 1-0 victory in game two.  The Lady Pioneers finish the campaign with a 13-23 overall mark and a 10-15 record in Region III Division III contests.

In the opener, the Lady Generals collected 17 hits, fifteen of them singles.  HCCC scored four in the 1st, two in the 2nd, two in the 6th, and one in the 7th.  The Lady Pioneers got their lone run of the contest in the 4th inning when Amanda Theleman (Whitney Point) tripled with two outs and scored on a RBI single by Katherine McCarthy (Orchard Park). 

Courtney Roberts and Chelsey Fancett each collected four hits for Herkimer while Katelyn VanEron tossed a complete game six hitter to earn the win.  She walked one and struck out three in the contest.

In the nightcap, Theleman registered her 9th win of the season on the mound and her second complete game shutout of the season.  She allowed just three singles and two walks, one intentional, while striking out 11 Generals.

The Pioneers scored the lone run of the game in the 1st inning when Christina Loder (Brantford, ONT) singled followed by a single by Holly Fitzpatrick (Hornell).  Loder scored when Theleman grounded out one batter later.

The Generals threatened in the top of the 7th with runners on first and second and one out but Theleman struck out two straight pinch hitters to insure the victory.

The Lady Pioneers 13 wins in 2009 was three more than in 2008. 


WINS Club - Annual Men in the Field Dinner

Posted Date: Monday, May 4, 2009 - 07:34

WINS Club - Men in the Field dinnerJoy Carlson, AIA, professor, Computer Imaging and Architectural Engineering Technology Department, Alfred State College, and adviser to the WINS Club, (Women in Non-traditional Studies--though the club is open to all students) welcomed two alumni speakers to the club's annual Men in the Field dinner in April.  The dinner is an opportunity for students to hear first-hand accounts of the work place from "men in the field." The speakers discussed their work experiences, what is expected, which courses (both curriculum and liberal arts) and college activities help them in their jobs, and advice such as "pay attention to your grade point average because companies will," and your job is what you make it. Pictured here, l-r: Jenny Brongo, Rochester, sophomore, construction engineering technology; Andrew Smilinich, Hornell, '00, ASC, director of capital projects, BS from Alfred State, construction management technology; Minica DiBella, Endwell, ASC junior in architectural technology; Jon Nickerson, Scio, '01, JHL/Tecture, Hornell, BS from Alfred State, architectural technology; Emily Mawer, Lancaster, ASC sophomore in architectural technology; David Knoop, Fort Plain, ASC sophomore in architectural technology; and Kellie Ricker, Rochester, ASC senior in architectural technology. 


Pages